S.C. Code § 22-3-570
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 22-3-570 - Larceny by stealing property not exceeding certain value
Magistrates have jurisdiction of petit larceny and all other larcenies involving personal property including, but not limited to:
(1) money;
(2) goods or chattels;
(3) bank note, bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, or other bill;
(4) order or certificate;
(5) book of accounts;
(6) deed or writing containing a conveyance of land;
(7) other valuable contract in force;
(8) receipt;
(9) release or defeasance; or
(10) any writ, process, or public record.
The value of the property stolen must be one thousand dollars or less.
1993 Act No. 184, Section 262; 1993 Act No. 171, Section 15; 1870 (14) 403; R. S. 15; G. S. 826; Cr. C. '02 Section 16; Cr. C. '12 Section 24; Cr. P. '22 Section 22; 1932 Code Section 926; 1942 Code Section 926; 1952 Code Section 43-65; 1962 Code Section 43-65.