Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-3-100 - Duties of Sergeants At Arms(A) The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives shall take exclusive care and charge of the Senate chamber and the hall of the House of Representatives and the committee rooms, respectively, and be held responsible for their keeping and the keeping and protection of the furniture and furnishings belonging to them, packing such as may need packing and inspecting and caring for them during the recess of the General Assembly. The Sergeant At Arms of both houses shall employ such laborers and help as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.(B) The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives are each the head of a law enforcement agency and are the primary law enforcement agency for the scope of duties of their respective offices. The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives may request temporary assistance from state, local, or federal law enforcement agencies on matters within the scope of duties of their respective offices.(C) The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate and the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives shall employ deputies who shall be commissioned as constables. The Sergeant At Arms of the Senate, the Sergeant At Arms of the House of Representatives, and their respective deputies shall be entitled to enforce the laws of this State and exercise the duties of their offices throughout the State.Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 42 (SB 131),s 4, eff. 5/17/2021.1967 (55) 719; 1961 (52) 270; 1951 (47) 506; 1931 (37) 160; 1922 (32) 1287; 1907 (25) 651; Civ. C. '12 Section 31; Civ. C. '22 Section 31; 1932 Code Section 2068; 1942 Code Section 2068; 1952 Code Section 30-57; 1962 Code Section 30-57.