Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-19-20 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Investigation by Commission; publication of vacancies(A) It is the responsibility of the South Carolina Judicial Merit Selection Commission to determine when judicial vacancies are to occur in the Administrative Law Court and on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court and to expeditiously investigate in advance the qualifications of those who seek the position. For purposes of this chapter, a vacancy is created in the Administrative Law Court or on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, or Supreme Court when any of the following occurs: a term expires; a new judicial position is created; or a judge can no longer serve due to resignation, retirement, disciplinary action, disability, or death.(B) The commission, upon receiving notice of a judicial vacancy, ascertaining that a judicial vacancy shall occur, or receiving the decision of an incumbent judge regarding his seeking reelection, shall notify the Supreme Court of the vacancy for publication in the advance sheets provided by the Clerk of the Supreme Court at least thirty days prior to closing applications for the vacancy. The commission shall, if practicable, also notify the South Carolina Bar, other professional legal organizations it considers appropriate, and each newspaper of this State with daily circulation of the vacancy at least thirty days prior to closing applications for the vacancy. This notice must include, but not be limited to, the judicial office in which the vacancy occurs, the address to which, and the date by which interested candidates may apply.(C) The commission shall announce and publicize vacancies and forthcoming vacancies in the Administrative Law Court, on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, and Supreme Court. A person who desires to be considered for a position as justice or judge may make application to the commission. The commission shall announce the names of those persons who have applied.(D) Any person wishing to seek a judicial office, which is elected by the General Assembly, shall file a notice of intention to seek the office with the commission. Upon receipt of the notice of intention, the commission shall begin to conduct the investigation of the candidate as it considers appropriate and may in the investigation utilize the services of any agency of state government. This agency shall, upon request, cooperate fully with the commission.Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 219 (SB 1046),s 1, eff. 7/1/2025.1999 Act No. 32, Section 1; 1996 Act No. 391, Part I, Section 1; 1975 (59) 122.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.