S.C. Code § 2-19-110
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-19-110 - [Effective 7/1/2025] Vacancy in office of master-in-equity; recommendations by county legislative delegations
Upon a vacancy in the office of master-in-equity, candidates shall submit an application to the South Carolina Judicial Merit Selection Commission. Upon completion of reports and recommendations, the commission shall submit such reports and recommendations on all qualified master-in-equity candidates to the appropriate county legislative delegations. The county legislative delegations may then submit the name of a candidate to the Governor for consideration for appointment. Nothing shall prevent the delegation from rejecting a candidate and directing the commission to reopen the process. And, nothing shall prevent the Governor from rejecting the person nominated by the delegation. In this event, the delegation shall submit another name for consideration. No person found not qualified by the commission may be appointed to the office of master-in-equity. For purposes of this section, a vacancy is created in the office of the master-in-equity when any of the following occurs: a term expires, a new judicial position is created, or a judge no longer can serve due to resignation, retirement, disciplinary action, disability, or death. The commission may begin screening prior to the actual date of the vacancy in the case of an expiration of term, resignation, or retirement pursuant to written notice.
Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 219 (SB 1046),s 1, eff. 7/1/2025.
1997 Act No. 35, Section 2; 1996 Act No. 391, Part I, Section 1.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.