S.C. Code § 2-17-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-17-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)
(a) "Anything of value" or "thing of value" means:
* * *
(14) "Lobbyist's principal" means the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he has authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist to engage in lobbying.
(15) "Person" means an individual, a partnership, committee, an association, a corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons.
(16) "Public body" means the General Assembly, the Executive Office of the Governor, any department of the State, or any state board, commission, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known.
(17) "Public employee" means any person employed by the State.
(18) "Public official" means any elected or appointed official of the State, including candidates for any such state office. However, "public official" does not mean a member of the judiciary.
(19) "Voluntary membership organization" means an organization composed of persons who are members thereof on a voluntary basis and who, as a condition of membership, are required to make regular payments to the organization.
(20) "Official capacity" means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public employee is associated.
(21) "Legislative special interest caucus" means two or more legislators who seek to be affiliated based upon a special interest. Under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus engage in any activity that would influence the outcome of an election or ballot measure. Each legislative special interest caucus must register with the Clerk's Office of the Senate or House of Representatives in a manner mandated by the Clerk's Office. However, each legislative special interest caucus must provide, and the Clerk's Office must maintain a record of:
(a) the name and purpose of the caucus;
(b) the names of all caucus members; and
(c) the date of creation, and dissolution, if applicable.
The Clerk's Office must maintain these records for at least four years following the dissolution of the caucus. A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports.
S.C. Code § 2-17-10
2006 Act No. 344, Sections 1, 2, eff 5/31/2006; 1995 Act No. 6, Sections 1, 2; 1991 Act No. 248, Section 2; 1974 (58) 2622; 1962 Code Section 30-151.