S.C. Code § 2-17-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-17-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)
(a) "Anything of value" or "thing of value" means:
* * *
(9) "Income" means the receipt or promise of any consideration, whether or not legally enforceable, including attorney's fees attributable to lobbying.
(10) "Legislation" means:
(a) bills, resolutions, amendments, reports, legislative acts, vetoes, nominations, rules, and regulations pending or proposed in either the House or Senate;
(b) any other matter which may be the subject of action by either house; or
(c) the appointment of committees of conference and free conference by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President of the Senate.
(11) "Legislative caucus" means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for racial, ethnic, or gender-based affinity;
(c) "legislative caucus" does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21).
(12) "Lobbying" means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly.
"Lobbying" does not include the activities of a member of the General Assembly, a member of the staff of a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the executive staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor acting in his capacity as a public official or public employee with regard to his public duties.
(13) "Lobbyist" means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation;
(ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or
* * *