S.C. Code § 2-17-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-17-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)
(a) "Anything of value" or "thing of value" means:
* * *
(xiii) a promise or offer of employment;
(xiv) any other item that is of pecuniary or compensatory worth to a person.
(b) "Anything of value" or "thing of value" does not mean:
(i) printed informational or promotional material, not to exceed ten dollars in monetary value;
(ii) items of nominal value, not to exceed ten dollars, containing or displaying promotional material;
(iii) a personalized plaque or trophy with a value that does not exceed one hundred fifty dollars;
(iv) educational material of a nominal value directly related to the public official's, public member's, or public employee's official responsibilities;
(v) an honorary degree bestowed upon a public official, public member, or public employee from a public or private university or college;
(vi) promotional or marketing items offered to the general public on the same terms and conditions without regard to status as a public official or public employee; or
(vii) a campaign contribution properly received and reported under the provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 8.
(2) "Covered agency actions" means the proposal, drafting, development, consideration, amendment, withdrawal, or promulgation of a regulation under Article 1, Chapter 23 of Title 1 of the 1976 Code.
(3) "Covered gubernatorial actions" means:
(a) gubernatorial approval or veto of legislation;
(b) gubernatorial consideration or issuance of any executive order;
(c) gubernatorial consideration or making of any appointment; or
* * *
(b) a person who appears only before public sessions of committees or subcommittees of the General Assembly, public hearings of state agencies, public hearings before any public body of a quasi-judicial nature, or proceedings of any court of this State;
(c) any duly elected or appointed official or employee of the State, the United States, a county, municipality, school district, or a political subdivision thereof, or a member of the judiciary when appearing solely on matters pertaining to his office and public duties unless lobbying constitutes a regular and substantial portion of such official's or employee's duties;
(d) a person performing professional services in drafting legislation or in advising and rendering opinions to clients as to the construction and effect of proposed or pending legislation;
(e) a person who owns, publishes, or is employed by a radio station, television station, wire service, or other bona fide news medium which in the ordinary course of business disseminates news, editorials, columns, other comments, or other regularly published periodicals if such person represents no other person in lobbying for legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions. This exception applies to the publication of any periodical which is published and distributed by a membership organization to its subscribers at least twelve times annually and for which an annual subscription charge of at least one dollar fifty cents a subscriber is made;
* * *
(g) a person who is running for office elected by the General Assembly or a person soliciting votes on the behalf of a person who is running for office elected by the General Assembly unless such person is otherwise defined as a lobbyist by this section; or
(h) an individual who receives no compensation to engage in lobbying and who does not make expenditures or incur obligations for lobbying in an aggregate amount in excess of five hundred dollars in a calendar year.
(14) "Lobbyist's principal" means the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he has authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist to engage in lobbying.
(15) "Person" means an individual, a partnership, committee, an association, a corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons.
(16) "Public body" means the General Assembly, the Executive Office of the Governor, any department of the State, or any state board, commission, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known.
* * *