S.C. Code § 2-17-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-17-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)
(a) "Anything of value" or "thing of value" means:
* * *
(b) a spouse of a public official or public employee; or
(c) an individual claimed by the public official or public employee or the public official's or public employee's spouse as a dependent for income tax purposes.
(8) "Individual" means one human being.
(9) "Income" means the receipt or promise of any consideration, whether or not legally enforceable, including attorney's fees attributable to lobbying.
(10) "Legislation" means:
(a) bills, resolutions, amendments, reports, legislative acts, vetoes, nominations, rules, and regulations pending or proposed in either the House or Senate;
(b) any other matter which may be the subject of action by either house; or
(c) the appointment of committees of conference and free conference by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President of the Senate.
(11) "Legislative caucus" means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for racial, ethnic, or gender-based affinity;
(c) "legislative caucus" does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21).
(12) "Lobbying" means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly.
"Lobbying" does not include the activities of a member of the General Assembly, a member of the staff of a member of the Senate or House of Representatives, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or a member of the executive staff of the Governor or Lieutenant Governor acting in his capacity as a public official or public employee with regard to his public duties.
(13) "Lobbyist" means any person who is employed, appointed, or retained, with or without compensation, by another person to influence by direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(i) the action or vote of any member of the General Assembly, the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, or any other statewide constitutional officer concerning any legislation;
(ii) the vote of any public official on any state agency, board, or commission concerning any covered agency actions; or
* * *
(e) a person who owns, publishes, or is employed by a radio station, television station, wire service, or other bona fide news medium which in the ordinary course of business disseminates news, editorials, columns, other comments, or other regularly published periodicals if such person represents no other person in lobbying for legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions. This exception applies to the publication of any periodical which is published and distributed by a membership organization to its subscribers at least twelve times annually and for which an annual subscription charge of at least one dollar fifty cents a subscriber is made;
(f) a person who represents any established church solely for the purpose of protecting the rights of the membership of the church or for the purpose of protecting the doctrines of the church or on matters considered to have an adverse effect upon the moral welfare of the membership of the church;
(g) a person who is running for office elected by the General Assembly or a person soliciting votes on the behalf of a person who is running for office elected by the General Assembly unless such person is otherwise defined as a lobbyist by this section; or
(h) an individual who receives no compensation to engage in lobbying and who does not make expenditures or incur obligations for lobbying in an aggregate amount in excess of five hundred dollars in a calendar year.
(14) "Lobbyist's principal" means the person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying. However, a lobbyist's principal does not include a person who belongs to an association or organization that employs a lobbyist, nor an employee, officer, or shareholder of a person who employs a lobbyist. If a membership association or organization is a lobbyist's principal, the association or organization must register and report under the provisions of this chapter. A person is considered a lobbyist's principal only as to the public office or public body to which he has authorized, pursuant to this chapter, a lobbyist to engage in lobbying.
(15) "Person" means an individual, a partnership, committee, an association, a corporation, labor organization, or any other organization or group of persons.
(16) "Public body" means the General Assembly, the Executive Office of the Governor, any department of the State, or any state board, commission, agency, or authority, including committees of any such body, by whatever name known.
(17) "Public employee" means any person employed by the State.
(18) "Public official" means any elected or appointed official of the State, including candidates for any such state office. However, "public official" does not mean a member of the judiciary.
(19) "Voluntary membership organization" means an organization composed of persons who are members thereof on a voluntary basis and who, as a condition of membership, are required to make regular payments to the organization.
(20) "Official capacity" means activities which:
(a) arise because of the position held by the public official or public employee;
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
* * *