S.C. Code § 2-17-10
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 2-17-10 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)
(a) "Anything of value" or "thing of value" means:
* * *
(a) bills, resolutions, amendments, reports, legislative acts, vetoes, nominations, rules, and regulations pending or proposed in either the House or Senate;
(b) any other matter which may be the subject of action by either house; or
(c) the appointment of committees of conference and free conference by the Speaker of the House of Representatives or the President of the Senate.
(11) "Legislative caucus" means:
(a) a committee of either house of the General Assembly controlled by the caucus of a political party or a caucus based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender;
(b) a party or group of either house of the General Assembly based upon racial or ethnic affinity, or gender. However, each house may establish only one committee for racial, ethnic, or gender-based affinity;
(c) "legislative caucus" does not include a legislative special interest caucus as defined in Section 2-17-10(21).
(12) "Lobbying" means promoting or opposing through direct communication with public officials or public employees:
(a) the introduction or enactment of legislation before the General Assembly or the committees or members of the General Assembly;
(b) covered gubernatorial actions;
(c) covered agency actions; or
(d) consideration of the election or appointment of an individual to a public office elected or appointed by the General Assembly.
* * *
(b) involve matters which fall within the official responsibility of the agency, the public official, or the public employee; and
(c) are services the agency would normally provide and for which the public official or public employee would be subject to expense reimbursement by the agency with which the public official or public employee is associated.
(21) "Legislative special interest caucus" means two or more legislators who seek to be affiliated based upon a special interest. Under no circumstances may a legislative special interest caucus engage in any activity that would influence the outcome of an election or ballot measure. Each legislative special interest caucus must register with the Clerk's Office of the Senate or House of Representatives in a manner mandated by the Clerk's Office. However, each legislative special interest caucus must provide, and the Clerk's Office must maintain a record of:
(a) the name and purpose of the caucus;
(b) the names of all caucus members; and
(c) the date of creation, and dissolution, if applicable.
The Clerk's Office must maintain these records for at least four years following the dissolution of the caucus. A legislative special interest caucus may include, but is not limited to, a representation of sportsmen and women desiring to enhance and protect hunting, fishing, and shooting sports.
S.C. Code § 2-17-10
2006 Act No. 344, Sections 1, 2, eff 5/31/2006; 1995 Act No. 6, Sections 1, 2; 1991 Act No. 248, Section 2; 1974 (58) 2622; 1962 Code Section 30-151.