S.C. Code § 18-7-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 18-7-20 - When and how appeal shall be taken
The appellant, within thirty days after written notice of judgment has been given him or his attorney by the magistrate, recorder, or judge of the municipal court, except when the judgment is announced at the trial in the presence of the appellant or his attorney then no written notice is necessary, shall serve a notice of appeal, stating the grounds upon which the appeal is founded. If the judgment is rendered upon process not personally served and the defendant did not appear, he has thirty days after personal notice of the judgment to serve the notice of appeal provided for in this section.
S.C. Code § 18-7-20
1989 Act No. 20, Section 1, eff 3/12/1989; 1973 (58) 171; 1911 (27) 140; 1870 (14) 70; Civ. P. '02 Section 359; Civ. P. '12 Section 398; Civ. P. '22 Section 660; 1932 Code Section 795; 1942 Code Section 795; 1952 Code Section 7-302; 1962 Code Section 7-302.