S.C. Code § 17-25-45
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 17-25-45 - Life sentence for person convicted for certain crimes
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for:
(1) a serious offense;
(2) a most serious offense;
(3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or
(4) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) "Most serious offense" means:
16-1-40
Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80
Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10
Murder
16-3-29
Attempted Murder
16-3-50
Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1)
Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2)
Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210
Lynching, First degree
16-3-210(B)
Assault and battery by mob, First degree
16-3-620
Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652
Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653
Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655
Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)
16-3-656
Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910
Kidnapping
16-3-920
Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-1075
Carjacking
16-3-2020
Trafficking in persons
16-11-110(A)
Arson, First degree
16-11-311
Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A)
Armed robbery
16-11-330(B)
Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540
Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results
* * *
Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in death
55-1-30(3)
Unlawful removing or damaging of airport facility or equipment when death results
56-5-1030(B)(3)
Interference with traffic-control devices or railroad signs or signals prohibited when death results from violation
58-17-4090
Obstruction of railroad, death results.
(2) "Serious offense" means:
(a) any offense which is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment for thirty years or more which is not referenced in subsection (C)(1);
(b) those felonies enumerated as follows:
16-3-220
Lynching, Second degree
16-3-210(C)
Assault and battery by mob, Second degree
16-3-600(B)
Assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature
16-3-810
Engaging child for sexual performance
16-9-220
Acceptance of bribes by officers
16-9-290
Accepting bribes for purpose of procuring public office
16-11-110(B)
Arson, Second degree
16-11-312(B)
Burglary, Second degree
16-11-380(B)
Theft of a person using an automated teller machine
16-13-210(1)
Embezzlement of public funds
16-13-230(B)(3)
Breach of trust with fraudulent intent
16-13-240(1)
Obtaining signature or property by false pretenses
16-25-20(B)
Domestic violence, First degree
16-25-65
Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature
38-55-540(3)
Insurance fraud
44-53-370(e)
Trafficking in controlled substances
44-53-375(C)
Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445(B)(1)&(2)
Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute controlled substances within proximity of school
56-5-2945
Causing death by operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40
Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80
Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
43-35-85(E)
Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury.
(3) "Conviction" means any conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere.
* * *