S.C. Code § 17-25-45
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 17-25-45 - Life sentence for person convicted for certain crimes
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:
* * *
(F) For the purpose of determining a prior or previous conviction under this section and Section 17-25-50, a prior or previous conviction shall mean the defendant has been convicted of a most serious or serious offense, as may be applicable, on a separate occasion, prior to the instant adjudication. There is no requirement that the sentence for the prior or previous conviction must have been served or completed before a sentence of life without parole can be imposed under this section.
(G) The decision to invoke sentencing under this section is in the discretion of the solicitor.
(H) Where the solicitor is required to seek or determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 58 (SB 3), s 7, eff. 6/4/2015.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 7 (SB 196), s 6, eff. 4/2/2015.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 289 (HB 4202), s 7, eff. 6/11/2010.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 273 (SB 1154), s 20, eff. 6/2/2010.
2007 Act No. 72, Section 3, eff 6/13/2007; 2006 Act No. 342, Section 9, eff 7/1/2006; 2002 Act No. 176, Sections 1, 2, eff 3/5/2002; 1998 Act No. 402, Section 3; 1997 Act No. 136, Section 4; 1997 Act No. 113, Section 4; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 18; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 37; 1982 Act No. 358, Sections 1, 2.
2010 Act No. 273, Section 7.C, provides:
"Wherever in the 1976 Code of Laws reference is made to the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, it means assault and battery with intent to kill, as contained in repealed Section 16-3-620, and, except for references in Section 16-1-60 and Section 17-25-45, wherever in the 1976 Code reference is made to assault and battery with intent to kill, it means attempted murder as defined in Section 16-3-29."
Code Commissioner's Note
* * *