S.C. Code § 17-25-45
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 17-25-45 - Life sentence for person convicted for certain crimes
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for:
(1) a serious offense;
(2) a most serious offense;
(3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or
(4) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) "Most serious offense" means:
16-1-40
Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80
Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10
Murder
16-3-29
Attempted Murder
16-3-50
Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1)
Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2)
Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210
Lynching, First degree
16-3-210(B)
Assault and battery by mob, First degree
16-3-620
Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652
Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653
Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655
Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)
16-3-656
Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910
Kidnapping
16-3-920
Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-1075
Carjacking
16-3-2020
Trafficking in persons
16-11-110(A)
Arson, First degree
16-11-311
Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A)
Armed robbery
16-11-330(B)
Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540
Damaging or destroying building, vehicle, or other property by means of explosive incendiary, death results
24-13-450
Taking of a hostage by an inmate
* * *
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 289 (HB 4202), s 7, eff. 6/11/2010.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 273 (SB 1154), s 20, eff. 6/2/2010.
2007 Act No. 72, Section 3, eff 6/13/2007; 2006 Act No. 342, Section 9, eff 7/1/2006; 2002 Act No. 176, Sections 1, 2, eff 3/5/2002; 1998 Act No. 402, Section 3; 1997 Act No. 136, Section 4; 1997 Act No. 113, Section 4; 1995 Act No. 83, Section 18; 1986 Act No. 462, Section 37; 1982 Act No. 358, Sections 1, 2.
2010 Act No. 273, Section 7.C, provides:
"Wherever in the 1976 Code of Laws reference is made to the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, it means assault and battery with intent to kill, as contained in repealed Section 16-3-620, and, except for references in Section 16-1-60 and Section 17-25-45, wherever in the 1976 Code reference is made to assault and battery with intent to kill, it means attempted murder as defined in Section 16-3-29."
Code Commissioner's Note
Section 16-11-540, referenced in subsection (C)(1), was repealed by 2000 Act No. 237. Section 16-3-220, referenced in subsection (C)(2)(b), and Section 16-3-620, referenced in subsection (C)(1), were repealed by 2010 Act No. 273.