S.C. Code § 17-25-45
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 17-25-45 - Life sentence for person convicted for certain crimes
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a most serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has either:
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in cases in which the death penalty is imposed, upon a conviction for a serious offense as defined by this section, a person must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole if that person has two or more prior convictions for:
(1) a serious offense;
(2) a most serious offense;
(3) a federal or out-of-state offense that would be classified as a serious offense or most serious offense under this section; or
(4) any combination of the offenses listed in items (1), (2), and (3) above.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) "Most serious offense" means:
16-1-40
Accessory, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-1-80
Attempt, for any offense enumerated in this item
16-3-10
Murder
16-3-29
Attempted Murder
16-3-50
Voluntary manslaughter
16-3-85(A)(1)
Homicide by child abuse
16-3-85(A)(2)
Aiding and abetting homicide by child abuse
16-3-210
Lynching, First degree
16-3-210(B)
Assault and battery by mob, First degree
16-3-620
Assault and battery with intent to kill
16-3-652
Criminal sexual conduct, First degree
16-3-653
Criminal sexual conduct, Second degree
16-3-655
Criminal sexual conduct with minors, except where evidence presented at the criminal proceeding and the court, after the conviction, makes a specific finding on the record that the conviction obtained for this offense resulted from consensual sexual conduct where the victim was younger than the actor, as contained in Section 16-3-655(3)
16-3-656
Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, First and Second degree
16-3-910
Kidnapping
16-3-920
Conspiracy to commit kidnapping
16-3-1075
Carjacking
16-3-2020
Trafficking in persons
16-11-110(A)
Arson, First degree
16-11-311
Burglary, First degree
16-11-330(A)
Armed robbery
16-11-330(B)
Attempted armed robbery
16-11-540
* * *
Obtaining signature or property by false pretenses
16-25-20(B)
Domestic violence, First degree
16-25-65
Domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature
38-55-540(3)
Insurance fraud
44-53-370(e)
Trafficking in controlled substances
44-53-375(C)
Trafficking in ice, crank, or crack cocaine
44-53-445(B)(1)&(2)
Distribute, sell, manufacture, or possess with intent to distribute controlled substances within proximity of school
56-5-2945
Causing death by operating vehicle while under influence of drugs or alcohol; and
(c) the offenses enumerated below:
16-1-40
Accessory before the fact for any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
16-1-80
Attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in subitems (a) and (b)
43-35-85(E)
Abuse or neglect of a vulnerable adult resulting in great bodily injury.
(3) "Conviction" means any conviction, guilty plea, or plea of nolo contendere.
(D) Except as provided in this subsection or subsection (E), no person sentenced pursuant to this section shall be eligible for early release or discharge in any form, whether by parole, work release, release to ameliorate prison overcrowding, or any other early release program, nor shall they be eligible for earned work credits, education credits, good conduct credits, or any similar program for early release. A person is eligible for work release if the person is sentenced for voluntary manslaughter (Section 16-3-50), kidnapping (Section 16-3-910), carjacking (Section 16-3-1075), burglary in the second degree (Section 16-11-312(B)), armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(A)), or attempted armed robbery (Section 16-11-330(B)), the crime did not involve any criminal sexual conduct or an additional violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, and the person is within three years of release from imprisonment.
* * *