S.C. Code § 14-7-1650
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 14-7-1650 - Duties and obligations of Attorney General; recusal; motion to disqualify
(A) The Attorney General or his designee shall attend sessions of a state grand jury and shall serve as its legal advisor. The Attorney General or his designee shall examine witnesses, present evidence, and draft indictments and reports upon the direction of a state grand jury.
(B) In all investigations of the crimes specified in Section 14-7-1630, except in matters where the solicitor(s) or his staff are the subject(s) of such investigation, the Attorney General shall consult with the appropriate solicitor(s) of the jurisdiction(s) where the crime or crimes occurred. After consultation, the Attorney General shall determine whether the investigation should be presented to a county grand jury or whether to initiate, under Section 14-7-1630(B), a state grand jury investigation.
(C) When the Attorney General determines that he should recuse himself from participation in a state grand jury investigation and prosecution, the Attorney General may either refer the matter to a solicitor for investigation and prosecution, or remove himself entirely from any involvement in the case and designate a prosecutor to assume his functions and duties pursuant to this article. When a solicitor determines that he should recuse himself from participation in a state grand jury matter, the Attorney General shall conduct such investigation and prosecution but the Attorney General, in his discretion, may designate another solicitor or appoint a special prosecutor not subject to a conflict to handle or assist him in the state grand jury investigation as the Attorney General deems appropriate.
(D)
(1) A hearing on a motion to disqualify the Attorney General or legal advisor for the state grand jury from a state grand jury investigation shall be held in public, however the presiding judge must conduct the hearing in a manner to insure the secrecy and integrity of the investigation. The presiding judge shall protect the identity of the person or persons being investigated to the extent practicable. In order to disqualify the Attorney General or legal advisor for the state grand jury, the presiding judge must find an actual conflict of interest resulting in actual prejudice against the moving party. If the Attorney General or legal advisor for the state grand jury or a member of the staff is disqualified then the Attorney General must refer the matter to a circuit solicitor for investigation and prosecution. If a circuit solicitor or special prosecutor, or member of their staff, is disqualified, the matter must be referred to the Office of the Attorney General for investigation or prosecution.
(2) An order to disqualify the Attorney General or legal advisor for the state grand jury from a state grand jury investigation, issued prior to the issuance of an indictment or arrest warrant, shall not become effective less than ten days after the date issued and notice is given to the opposing parties unless appealed. If an appeal from the order is made, the state grand jury and the Attorney General or legal advisor for the state grand jury, except as is otherwise ordered by the Supreme Court, shall continue to exercise their powers pending disposition of the appeal. The Supreme Court must handle all appeals from this section in an expedited manner.
(3) The state grand jury may continue with its investigation and the Attorney General or the solicitor or his designee may continue to serve as legal advisor to the state grand jury with all authority, functions, and responsibilities set forth in this article, until the final order becomes effective or upon the issuance of the final order of the Supreme Court if appealed, whichever occurs later.
Amended by 2015 S.C. Acts, Act No. 45 (SB 268), s 2, eff. 6/3/2015.
1992 Act No. 335, Section 1, eff 5/4/1992; 1987 Act No. 150, Section 1, eff from and after February 8, 1989 (the date the amendments to Article I, Section 11, and Article V, Section 22, of the South Carolina Constitution were ratified and declared to be part of the Constitution).