S.C. Code § 14-23-1040
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 14-23-1040 - Only qualified county electors eligible to office of judge or associate judge
No person is eligible to hold the office of judge of probate who is not at the time of his election a citizen of the United States and of this State, has not attained the age of twenty-one years upon his election, has not become a qualified elector of the county in which he is to be a judge, and has not received a four-year bachelor's degree from an accredited post-secondary institution or if he has received no degree he must have four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in this State.
1988 Act No. 678, Part IV, Section 3, eff 1/1/1989; 1976 Act No. 690 Art. V Section 4.
NOTE: The provision of Section 14-23-1040 requiring a four-year college degree or four years' experience as an employee in a probate judge's office in the State in order to serve as a probate judge has not been precleared by the U.S. Department of Justice and cannot be put into effect. See Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended.
1988 Act No. 678, Part II, Section 4, provides as follows:
Section 14-23-1040 of the 1976 Code does not apply to probate judges presently holding office upon January 1, 1989.