S.C. Code § 12-60-2110
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-60-2110 - Property tax assessment protest; time for filing
In the case of property tax assessments made by a division of the department, protests must be filed within ninety days after the date of the property tax assessment notice. If the division does not send a taxpayer a property tax assessment notice, a protest must be filed within ninety days after the tax notice is mailed to the taxpayer. If a division of the department denies a property tax exemption, a protest must be filed within ninety days after the date the notice of denial is mailed to the taxpayer.
2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.EE, eff 6/18/2003; 1995 Act No. 60, Section 4A.