There is allowed as a deduction in computing South Carolina taxable income of an individual the following:
[Repealed Effective 1/1/2030]
S.C. Code § 12-6-1140
2014 Act No. 134, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for taxable years beginning after 2013."
2016 Act No. 165, Section 4, provides as follows:
"SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for tax years beginning after 2015."
2018 Act No. 266, Sections 1, 5.B, 7, 8, and 9, provide as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act may be referred to as the 'South Carolina Taxpayer Protection and Relief Act'."
"[5.]B. Notwithstanding Section 12-6-1140(13), as added by this SECTION, the Department of Revenue shall not adjust the deduction set forth in Section 12-6-1140(13) for tax year 2018."
"SECTION 7. The Department of Revenue shall take actions necessary to implement the provisions of this act and take the appropriate actions to educate taxpayers of the amendments contained within this act, especially those, if any, that impact filing requirements or determination of taxable income.
"SECTION 8. By January 15, 2025, the Department of Revenue, in coordination with the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, shall deliver a report to the General Assembly that specifies the many provisions of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 that expire after tax year 2025.
"SECTION 9. Except where specified otherwise, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2017."
2019 Act No. 45, preamble, and Sections 3 and 4, provide as follows:
"Whereas, the pipeline for primary care medical, advanced practice nursing, and physician assistant providers in South Carolina is vital to the State; and
"Whereas, South Carolina is a largely rural state with a population of 4.8 million and is ranked forty-second nationally in overall health rankings; and
"Whereas, South Carolina is ranked thirty-ninth nationally regarding patient access to health care services and forty-third for its total supply of primary care practicing physicians; and
"Whereas, such health statistics, along with the shortage and maldistribution of health care professionals, are alarming, resulting in a grade of "F" in health care according to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control; and
"Whereas, according to the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, all forty-six South Carolina counties are federally designated as being total or partial Medically Underserved Areas/Populations, forty-three counties as Health Professional Shortage Areas (HPSA), with twenty-nine categorized as low income HPSAs and fifteen fulfilling the criteria as geographic HPSAs, the designation used for the most underserved counties. Now, therefore, [Text of Act]."
"SECTION 3. (A) Notwithstanding the credit amount for each rotation served and the annual credit limit set forth in Section 12-6-3800, as added by this act, the credit amounts and credit limits must be phased-in over five years in equal and cumulative installments. The first year of implementation is tax year 2020.
"(B) In accordance with subsection (A), the amount of the deduction allowed for rotations served pursuant to Section 12-6-3800(E) and the item added to Section 12-6-1140 in this act, is subject to the phase-in and is equal to the amount the credit would have equaled in that particular tax year.
"SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and shall apply to tax years 2020 through 2025. Section 12-6-3800 and Section 12-6-1140([14]) are repealed January 1, 2026."
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1).