S.C. Code § 12-6-3750
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-6-3750 - Nonrefundable tax credit for processing donated deer for charitable distribution
(A) There is allowed a nonrefundable credit against taxes imposed by this chapter for a meat packer, butcher, or processing plant licensed or permitted by this State or the United States Department of Agriculture that, during the tax year for which the credit is claimed, had a valid contract with any nonprofit organization to process deer for donation to any charitable organization engaged in distributing food to the needy. No portion of the donated deer may be used by a commercial enterprise. The amount of the credit is seventy-five dollars for each carcass processed and donated. The credit must be claimed in the year earned and may not be carried to any other taxable year.
(B) For the purposes of this section, "process" means to skin, cut, bone, grind, package, or perform any butchering tasks necessary to prepare the meat for distribution and consumption. The processing must take place in a licensed or permitted establishment.
Amended by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 280 (HB 4765), s 2, eff. 6/22/2016.
2008 Act No. 229, Section 1, eff 5/22/2008.
2016 Act No. 280, Section 2.B, provides as follows:
"B. This section [amending (A)] applies to income tax years beginning after 2015."