S.C. Code § 12-6-3622
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-6-3622 - Fire sprinkler system tax credits
(A)
(1) Subject to the terms and conditions of this section, a taxpayer who installs a fire sprinkler system in a commercial or residential structure, whether the structure or fire sprinkler is new or existing, when such installation is not required by law, regulation, or code is eligible for a credit against real property taxes levied by a local taxing entity equal to twenty-five percent of the direct expenses, not including any type of fee charged by the publicly or privately owned utility, incurred by the taxpayer if the local taxing entity has consented to the tax credit.
(2) In any year in which the local taxing entity consents to a tax credit, the taxpayer also may claim an income tax credit equal to the amount of the credit against real property taxes.
(3) The credit earned pursuant to this subsection by an "S" corporation owing corporate level income tax must be used first at the entity level. Any remaining credit passes through to each shareholder in a percentage equal to each shareholder's percentage of stock ownership.
(4) The credit earned pursuant to this subsection by a general partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, or any other entity taxed as a partnership must be passed through to its partners and may be allocated among any of its partners, including without limitation, an allocation of the entire credit to one partner, in a manner agreed by the partners that is consistent with Subchapter K of the Internal Revenue Code. As used in this subsection, the term "partner" means a partner, member, or owner of an interest in the pass-through entity, as applicable.
(B) The Department of Revenue shall develop a form on which a taxpayer may claim the credit against real property taxes. The taxpayer may claim the credit against real property taxes by submitting the form with the payment of real property taxes to the local taxing entity. The taxpayer may claim the credit against income taxes by submitting the form with the taxpayer's return.
(C) The owner of the structure may transfer, devise, or distribute any unused credit to the tenant of the eligible site. To be effectual, the local taxing entity must receive written notification.
(D) For purposes of this section, fire sprinkler system has the same meaning as in Section 40-10-20.
(E)
(1) The General Assembly shall appoint a study committee to develop new strategies to increase participation in the tax credit program by all local taxing entities, and to review and make recommendations for increasing the installation of interconnected hard-wired smoke alarms. The study committee shall make a report of its findings to the General Assembly no later than January 30, 2011. The committee shall dissolve upon the date of its report.
(2) The study committee shall be composed of six members. Three members shall be appointed by the President of the Senate and three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The study committee must be composed of a representative of the South Carolina Fire Sprinkler Association, a representative of the South Carolina Home Builders Association, a representative of the South Carolina Association of Counties, and a representative of the Municipal Association of South Carolina.
(3) Members of the study committee shall serve without any compensation for per diem, mileage, and subsistence.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 232 (HB 4663), s 1, eff. 6/7/2010.
2008 Act No. 357, Section 2.A, eff 6/25/2008, applicable for taxable years beginning after 2007.
2019 Act No. 1, Section 97, provides as follows:
"SECTION 97. The Code Commissioner is directed to change all references to 'President Pro Tempore', 'President Pro Tempore of the Senate', or 'President of the Senate Pro Tempore' not specifically addressed in this act to 'President of the Senate'."