Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-56-60 - Notification by claimant agency; refund determinations; department liability(A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the department in writing and supply information the department determines necessary to identify the debtor whose refund is sought to be set off. A request for setoff may be made only after the claimant agency has notified the debtor of its intention to cause the debtor's refund to be set off not less than thirty days before the claimant agency's request to the department. The claimant agency promptly shall notify the debtor when the liability out of which the setoff arises is satisfied. The claimant agency promptly shall notify the department of a reduction in the delinquent debt.(B) Upon receiving the certification of the claimant agency of the amount of the delinquent debt, the department shall determine if the debtor is due a refund. If the debtor is due a refund of more than a tolerance amount as determined by the department, the department shall set off the delinquent debt against the amount of the refund. The department may retain an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars of each refund set off to defray its administrative expenses, and that amount may be added to the debt. Apportionment is not required in the case of a refund resulting from filing a joint return. A person has no property right or property interest in a refund until all amounts due the State and claimant agencies are paid. The department shall consider a delinquent debt and debtor list provided by a claimant agency as correct and the department is not liable for a wrongful or improper setoff.2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.KK.3, eff 6/18/2003; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 3; 1995 Act No. 76, Section 5.