S.C. Code § 12-51-100
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 12-51-100 - Cancellation of sale upon redemption; notice to purchaser; refund of purchase price
Upon the real estate being redeemed, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel the sale in the tax sale book and note thereon the amount paid, by whom and when. The successful purchaser, at the delinquent tax sale, shall promptly be notified by mail to return the tax sale receipt to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in order to be expeditiously refunded the purchase price plus the interest provided in Section 12-51-90.
1998 Act No. 285, Section 3; 1985 Act No. 166, Section 10; 1971 (57) 499; 1962 Code Section 65-2815.9.