S.C. Code § 12-37-1610
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 12-37-1610 - Returns of railroad companies to Department of Revenue
The President or designated agent of every railroad company, whose track or roadbed, or any part thereof, is located in this State, shall annually, on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month, following the close of the company's accounting period, file a return to the South Carolina Department of Revenue, under oath, on forms prescribed by the department. Such company shall also file a duplicate copy of the annual report to the Interstate Commerce Commission of the United States Government or a duplicate copy of the annual report required by the South Carolina Public Service Commission and any other report the Department of Revenue may require that shall accurately detail all real and personal property of the company within and without this State.
1993 Act No. 181, Section 208; 1982 Act No. 433, Section 1; 1976 Act No. 709, Part II, Section 10; 1926 (34) 981; 1915 (29) 125; 1881 (17) 993; R. S. 234; G. S. 180; Civ. C. '02 Section 277; Civ. C. '12 Section 306; Civ. C. '22 Section 373; 1932 Code Section 2636; 1942 Code Section 2636; 1952 Code Section 65-1671; 1962 Code Section 65-1671.