S.C. Code § 12-36-20
Current through 2024 Act No. 120.
Section 12-36-20 - "Business"
"Business" includes all activities, with the object of gain, profit, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. Subactivities of a business which produce marketable commodities, used or consumed in the business, are taxable transactions.
1990 Act No. 612, Part II, Section 74A.