S.C. Code § 12-21-6530
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-21-6530 - Portion of tax to be paid to county or municipality where establishment located; use of funds
(A) During the benefit period, an amount equal to one-fourth of the license tax paid on admissions to an establishment must be paid by the department to the county or municipality in which the establishment is located. This portion of the tax is to be used directly or indirectly for additional infrastructure improvements. If more than one infrastructure improvement is being considered at the same time, preference must be given to infrastructure improvements requested by the establishment generating the admissions tax, or other development occurring as a result of the creation or expansion of the major tourism or recreation facility or major tourism or recreation area.
(B) If the establishment is located in an unincorporated area of a county, the payment must be made to the county governing body and, if located within the corporate limits of a municipality, the payment must be made to the municipal governing body.
(C) The county or municipal governing body may share funds received from these payments with another county or municipal governing body to provide additional infrastructure facilities or services in support of the establishment that generates the tax on admissions responsible for the payments.
1997 Act No. 109, Section 1.