S.C. Code § 12-20-105
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-20-105 - Tax credits
(A) Any company subject to a license tax under Section 12-20-100 may claim a credit against its license tax liability for amounts paid in cash to provide infrastructure for an eligible project. A company may enter into a multi-year commitment to provide cash for eligible infrastructure. Where a company has entered into an agreement to pay in cash for infrastructure for an eligible project, and the eligible project is not constructed by the end of the tax year, the company may provide cash in that or a future year to another eligible project and retain the credit.
(B)
(1) To be considered an eligible project for purposes of this section, the project must qualify for income tax credits under Chapter 6, Title 12, withholding tax credit under Chapter 10, Title 12, income tax credits under Chapter 14, Title 12, or fees in lieu of property taxes under either Chapter 12, Title 4, Chapter 29, Title 4, or Chapter 44, Title 12.
(2) If a project is located in an office, business, commercial, or industrial park, or combination of these, and is used exclusively for economic development and is owned or constructed by a county, political subdivision, or agency of this State when the qualifying improvements are paid for, the project does not have to meet the qualifications of item (1) to be considered an eligible project. As provided in subsection (C)(4), the county or political subdivision may sell all or a portion of the business or industrial park.
(3) In a county in which at least five million dollars in state accommodations tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920 has been collected in at least one fiscal year, a county or municipality-owned multiuse sports and recreational complex is considered an "eligible project" promoting economic development for all purposes of the credit allowed pursuant to this section.
(C) For the purpose of this section, "infrastructure" means improvements for water, wastewater, hydrogen fuel, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land that are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(1) improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;
(2) improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;
(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;
* * *
(G) For South Carolina income tax and license purposes, a company that claims the credit allowed by this section is ineligible to claim the credit allowed by Section 12-6-3420.
(H) By March first of each year, the Department of Revenue shall issue a report to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, and the Secretary of the Department of Commerce outlining the history of the credit allowed pursuant to this section. The report shall include the amount of credit allowed pursuant to this section and the types of infrastructure provided to eligible projects.
(I) For the purposes of this section, for a qualifying project pursuant to subsection (B)(3), infrastructure includes all applicable provisions of subsection (C) applying to the development and construction of the sports and recreational complex and further includes costs of land acquisition and preparation, construction of facilities and venues in the complex, improvements and upgrades to existing facilities and venues, and any other capital costs incurred in the acquisition, construction, and operation of the complex, including debt payments on any loans or bonds issued to pay for such infrastructure.
Amended by 2022 S.C. Acts, Act No. 184 (HB 3340),s 1, eff. 5/16/2022, app. for credits first claimed for taxable years beginning after 2021.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 279 (HB 3644), s 3, eff. 6/10/2014.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 187 (HB 3720), s 2, eff. 6/7/2012.
Amended by 2010 S.C. Acts, Act No. 290 (HB 4478), s 18, eff. 1/1/2011.
2008 Act No. 313, Section 2.I.2, eff 6/12/2008; 2007 Act No. 116, Section 6, eff 6/28/2007, applicable for tax years beginning after 2003; 2007 Act No. 110, Section 59.A, eff 6/21/2007, applicable for tax years beginning after 2003; 2005 Act No. 145, Section 22.A, eff 6/7/2005; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.QQ, eff 6/18/2003; 1999 Act No. 93, Section 15; 1997 Act No. 151, Section 9; 1996 Act No. 231, Section 4A.
* * *