S.C. Code § 12-10-95
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-10-95 - Credit against withholding for retraining; program review; policies and procedures
(A)
(1) Subject to the conditions in this section, a business engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology-intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology-intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360
* * *
(F) A qualifying business may not claim retraining credit for training provided to the following production or technology first line employees or immediate supervisors:
(a) temporary or contract employees; and
(b) employees who are included in the minimum job requirement of an ongoing revitalization agreement, including a preliminary revitalization agreement and for which the company is eligible to claim job development credits. A qualifying business may claim retraining credits for employees who are not subject to the job development credit but who are included in the base employment of an ongoing revitalization agreement provided that such employees meet the requirements for retraining eligibility included in this section.
(G) In addition to another provision of this section, the retraining credit allowed by this section is for:
(1) training included in a registered apprenticeship program; and
(2) retraining for all relevant employees that enable a company to export or increase its ability to export its products, including training for logistics, regulatory, and administrative areas connected to its export process and other export process training that allows a qualified company to maintain or expand its business in this State.
(H) There is hereby established an annual renewal fee of two hundred fifty dollars to be billed and collected by the department.
(I)
(1) All approved programs and training must be reviewed annually by the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education.
(2) A qualifying business may contract with the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education or a subsidiary technical college to assist with additional program administration beyond what is required in a typical retraining agreement for a quarterly fee not to exceed twenty percent of the retraining credit amount claimed. Fees must be collected on a quarterly basis.
(3) Every three years, the Department of Revenue must audit any business that claimed the job retraining credit pursuant to this section during that time period, solely for the purpose of verifying proper sources and uses of the credits.
(J) The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall establish policies and procedures to provide the oversight and review provisions of this section. By November fifteenth of each year, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall submit a statewide aggregated report detailing the utilization of the retraining credit pursuant to this section, as well as the board's activities in regard to oversight, to the Governor, the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, the Coordinating Council for Economic Development, and the Department of Revenue. Also, the board shall make the report available in a conspicuous place on the website maintained by the board.
Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 222 (HB 4087),s 4, eff. 7/2/2024, app. first to income tax years beginning after 2020.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 279 (HB 3644), s 4, eff. 6/10/2014.
2008 Act No. 353, Section 2, Pt 31A.1, eff 7/1/2008; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.RR, eff 6/18/2003; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 4, eff 7/1/2001.
2014 Act No. 279, Section 4.C, provides as follows:
"C. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after December 31, 2013."