Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-10-50 - Qualification for benefits(A) To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and must:(1) be engaged primarily in a business of the type identified in Section 12-6-3360;(2) provide a benefits package, including health care, to full-time employees hired for the project;(3) enter into a revitalization agreement that is approved by the council and that describes a minimum job requirement and minimum capital investment requirement for the project as provided in Section 12-10-90; and(4) have negotiated incentives that the council has determined are appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that: (a) the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public; and(b) the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter.(B) To qualify for benefits pursuant to Section 12-10-95, a business must: (1) be engaged in manufacturing or processing operations or technology-intensive activities at a manufacturing, processing, or technology-intensive facility as defined in Section 12-6-3360(M);(2) provide a benefits package, including health care, to employees being retrained; and(3) enter into a retraining agreement with the council.Amended by 2024 S.C. Acts, Act No. 222 (HB 4087),s 3, eff. 7/2/2024, app. first to income tax years beginning after 2020.2001 Act No. 89, Section 14, eff 7/1/2001; 2000 Act No. 399, Section 3(B)(3), eff 8/17/2000; 1999 Act No. 114, Section 5; 1996 Act No. 462, Section 16; 1995 Act No. 25, Section 1.