Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 11-9-665 - Purchase of real property as investments of certain reserve or sinking funds(A) The authority on behalf of the State may acquire for use by the State real property as investments of any reserve or sinking fund of the State which is not pledged for payment of bonded indebtedness. Provided, however, such expenditures from the reserve or sinking fund shall not exceed two million dollars. Upon any such acquisition the authority shall execute a note evidencing such investment upon such terms and conditions as may be appropriate in each instance. The note shall include a pledge of the board to apply on its payment all net income derived from the property so acquired; provided, that funding for any permanent project on the property shall provide for repayment of any outstanding balance to the appropriate reserve or sinking fund. Provided, further, that the purchase price of any property so acquired, including improvements existing or proposed, shall not be in excess of the actual value thereof as established by at least two appraisals satisfactory to the said board. Any property not put to permanent use by the State or one of its agencies or departments within six years shall be sold at public auction and the proceeds repaid to the appropriate reserve or sinking fund. Provided, further, that no property shall be acquired pursuant to the provisions of this section when the grantor has entered into a contract with any county, city or other political subdivision which created a tax obligation with respect to the property and such obligation has not been resolved to the satisfaction of the county, city or other political subdivision involved.(B) Provided, that prior to purchasing, or contracting to purchase any real property the authority shall engage an independent engineer to make borings so as to insure that the property is adaptable to the contemplated use.Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 121 (SB 22), s V-7, eff. 7/1/2015.1976 Act No. 625 Section 1.