S.C. Code § 11-44-50
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 11-44-50 - Conditions and limitations on tax credits
Tax credits claimed pursuant to this chapter are subject to the following conditions and limitations:
(1) the total amount of credits allowed pursuant to this chapter may not exceed in the aggregate five million dollars for all taxpayers for any one calendar year;
(2) the aggregate amount of credit allowed an individual for one or more qualified investments in a single taxable year under this chapter, whether made directly or by a pass-through entity and allocated to an individual, shall not exceed one hundred thousand dollars each year, not including any carry forward credits;
(3) the amount of the tax credit allowed an individual under this chapter for a taxable year shall not exceed an individual's net income tax liability. An unused credit amount is allowed to be carried forward for ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the qualified investment was made. Credit is not allowed against prior years' tax liability;
(4) the credit is transferrable by the angel investor to his heirs and legatees upon his or her death and to his or her spouse or incident to divorce;
(5) the credit may be sold, exchanged, or otherwise transferred, and may be carried forward for a period of ten taxable years following the taxable year in which the credit originated until fully expended. A tax credit or increment of a tax credit may be transferred only once. The credit may be transferred to any taxpayer. A taxpayer to whom a credit has been transferred may use the credit for the taxable year in which the transfer occurred and unused amounts may be carried forward to succeeding taxable years, but the transferred credit may not be used more than ten years after it was originally issued; and
(6) the Department of Revenue may develop procedures for the transfer of the credits.
Added by 2013 S.C. Acts, Act No. 80 (HB 3505), s 1, eff. 6/14/2013.
2020 Act No. 138 (S.76), Section 3.B., eff 5/26/2020; 2013 Act No. 80, Section 1.A, eff 6/14/2013.
2013 Act No. 80, Section 1.B., as amended by 2020 Act No. 138, Section 3.A., and Section 3, provide as follows:
"[1.]B. The provisions of Chapter 44, Title 11, contained in this act are repealed on December 31, 2025. Any carry forward credits shall continue to be allowed until the ten-year time period in Section 11-44-40(B) is completed."
"SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and the tax credits permitted by this chapter are first available for investments made after December 31, 2012."
2020 Act No. 138, Section 3.B., provides as follows:
"[3.]B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2019. The provisions of Chapter 44, Title 11, as they existed on December 31, 2019, are re-enacted, and the tax credits earned pursuant to this SECTION shall be earned and claimed under the same terms and conditions as they existed on December 31, 2019. This SECTION shall continue to apply until such time as Chapter 44, Title 11, or parts thereof, are otherwise repealed, mutatis mutandis."