S.C. Code § 11-43-167
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 11-43-167 - Fees and fines credited to the State Highway Fund
(A) The fees and fines collected pursuant to Sections 12-37-2740(D), 38-73-470, 56-1-140(B)(2), 56-1-143, 56-1-148(D), 56-1-170(B)(3), 56-1-200, 56-1-220(B), 56-1-286(K)(1), 56-1-390(2), 56-1-395(G), 56-1-400(A), 56-1-460(A)(1)(e)(iii), 56-1-550, 56-1-740(B)(3), 56-1-746(D)(3), 56-1-1320(B), 56-1-2080, 56-1-3350(B)(2), 56-3-210(B), 56-3-355, 56-3-1335, 56-3-1290, 56-3-1920(C), 56-3-2330(B), 56-3-2335(B)(2), 56-3-2340(C), 56-3-3500(B), 56-3-3600(B), 56-3-3710(B), 56-3-3950, 56-3-4100(B), 56-3-4200(C), 56-3-4410(B), 56-3-4510(C), 56-3-4600(B), 56-3-4800(B), 56-3-4910(B), 56-3-5200(B), 56-3-5400(B), 56-3-7200(B), 56-3-7300(B), 56-3-7310, 56-3-7320, 56-3-7330(B)(2), 56-3-7360, 56-3-7700(B), 56-3-7750(B), 56-3-7780(B), 56-3-7860, 56-3-7910(B), 56-3-7950(B), 56-3-8000(C), 56-3-8100(B), 56-3-8100(F), 56-3-8200(A), 56-3-8300(A), 56-3-8400(A), 56-3-8600(B), 56-3-8710(C), 56-3-9400(B), 56-3-9600(B), 56-3-9710(B), 56-3-10010(B), 56-3-13710(B), 56-5-750(G)(3), 56-5-2942(J), 56-5-2951(B)(1), 56-5-2951(H)(3), 56-9-330, 56-10-240(C), 56-10-245, 56-10-552, 56-10-260(B)(3), 56-19-265(D), 56-19-420(C), and 56-19-520(A)(4) must be credited to the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in this section.
(B)
(1) The Department of Transportation shall allocate the funds credited to the State Highway Fund pursuant to subsection (A) to the state-funded resurfacing program. The Department of Transportation shall develop and implement a needs-based methodology to distribute revenue within the state-funded resurfacing program, which shall include consideration on a county-by-county basis, to ensure that each county in the State is guaranteed funding for resurfacing.
(2) The Department of Transportation shall reduce the allocation to the state-funded resurfacing program required in item (1) in proportion to the amounts transferred to the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank pursuant to subsection (C) and in proportion to the amounts required by the Department of Transportation to fund repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the existing transportation system.
(C)
(1) The Department of Transportation shall identify bridge and road projects to be financed utilizing non-tax revenue transferred to the bank by the Department of Transportation in an amount equal to the financing requirements related to projects selected pursuant to this section.
(2) Funds transferred to the bank pursuant to this section may not be used to finance projects approved by the bank before July 1, 2013. The bank shall submit all projects proposed to be financed pursuant to subsection (B) to the Joint Bond Review Committee as provided in Section 11-43-180, prior to approving a project for financing.
(3) Following consideration by the Joint Bond Review Committee, the bank shall approve the projects to be financed. Upon approval, the bank shall provide the Department of Transportation with written notice that identifies each project selected, the amount of non-tax revenue that must be transferred to the bank for financing each project, a schedule for the transfers, and any other information necessary to carrying out the financing of each project.
(4) Upon receipt of the notice provided in item (3), the Department of Transportation shall transfer non-tax revenue to the bank in the amounts and upon the schedule provided in the notice. The department shall take any other action identified in the notice that is necessary for financing each project.
(5) Projects financed utilizing funds transferred pursuant to this subsection shall not require a local match.
(D) The Secretary of Transportation shall apply funds supplanted by the operation of this section to prioritized bridge and resurfacing needs.
Amended by 2017 S.C. Acts, Act No. 40 (HB 3516), s 14, eff. 7/1/2017.
Added by 2016 S.C. Acts, Act No. 275 (SB 1258), s 8, eff. 7/1/2016.
The fee for Section 56-1-148(D) was removed by 2018 Act No. 159, Section 1, effective May 3, 2018.
Sections 56-3-7310, 56-3-7360, 56-3-7780, and 56-3-8300, referenced in (A), were repealed by 2021 Act No. 38, Section 2, effective May 6, 2022. See, now, Sections 56-3-14950 and 56-3-14980.