S.C. Code § 10-5-270
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 10-5-270 - Compliance review and approval
(A) All plans for buildings, structures, and facilities to be constructed or altered must be reviewed and approved for compliance with this chapter and must be submitted to one of the following officials for approval:
(1) for state owned or leased facilities, to the State Engineer, Office of General Services, Department of Administration;
(2) for elementary and secondary public schools, to the Director, Office of Facilities Management, State Department of Education;
(3) for health care facilities, to the Director, Bureau of Health Facilities Construction, Licensing and Certification, State Department of Health and Environmental Control;
(4) for buildings not covered by this subsection or subsections (B) or (C), to the local building officials appointed by a municipal or county government within their respective jurisdictions;
(5) in jurisdictions without building officials, to the Administrator, Building Codes Council.
(B) Plans for all construction or alterations affected by this chapter must be submitted to the appropriate official by the project owner, architect, or contractor for preconstruction review and approval. Each submittal shall consist of at least one set of project drawings and specifications, project name or description, street address or location, and the owner's name and address.
(C) Compliance with this article, including conducting compliance investigations, must be carried out by the officials, enumerated in this section, within their respective jurisdictions.
2000 Act No. 303, Section 1; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 82; 1990 Act No. 400, Section 4; 1978 Act No. 540 Section 3; 1974 (58) 2794; 1962 Code Section 1-497.
Code Commissioner's Note
At the direction of the Code Commissioner, references in this section to the offices of the former State Budget and Control Board, Office of the Governor, or other agencies, were changed to reflect the transfer of them to the Department of Administration or other entities, pursuant to the directive of the South Carolina Restructuring Act, 2014 Act No. 121, Section 5(D)(1), effective July 1, 2015.