S.C. Code § 1-30-10
2012 Act No. 222, Section 15, provides as follows:
"SECTION 15. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member on it as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires."
2018 Act No. 178, Sections 4 and 6, provide as follows:
"SECTION 4. The person elected State Superintendent of Education in the 2018 General Election shall serve out his term; however, if the person vacates that office before the term expires in January 2023, any successors must: (1) be appointed as provided in Section 1-30-10(B)(1)(iv); and (2) must satisfy the experience requirements of Section 59-3-10(B)."
"SECTION 6. The provisions of Section 59-3-10(B), as contained in SECTION 1, take effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions of this act take effect upon approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, providing for the appointment of the State Superintendent of Education by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and are applicable beginning with the 2018 General Election."
The referendum to amend Article VI, Section 7 failed on November 6, 2018.
2019 Act No. 26, Section 4, provides as follows:
"SECTION 4. (A) All classified or unclassified personnel employed by these offices on the effective date of this act, either by contract or by employment at will, shall become employees of the Department of Veterans' Affairs, with the same compensation, classification, and grade level, as applicable. The Department of Administration shall cause all necessary actions to be taken to accomplish this transfer in accordance with state laws and regulations.
"(B) Regulations promulgated by the Division of Veterans' Affairs as it formerly existed under the Department of Administration are continued and are considered to be promulgated by the newly created Department of Veterans' Affairs.
"(C) The Code Commissioner is directed to change or correct all references to Division of Veterans' Affairs within the Department of Administration in the 1976 Code, to reflect the transfer of it to the Department of Veterans' Affairs. References to the Division of Veterans' Affairs in the 1976 Code or other provisions of law are considered to be and must be construed to mean appropriate reference to the Department of Veterans' Affairs. This authority shall not be construed to remove any authority from the Department of Administration for approval of statewide policies, procedures, regulations, rates and fees, or specific actions requiring Department of Administration approval."
* * *