Iowa Code § 915.37
Current through bills signed by governor as of 4/19/2024
Section 915.37 - Guardian ad litem for prosecuting child witnesses
1.
a. A prosecuting witness who is a child in a case involving a violation of chapter 709 or 710A, or section 726.2, 726.3, 726.6, or 728.12, is entitled to have the witness's interests represented by a guardian ad litem at all stages of the proceedings arising from such violation. The guardian ad litem shall be a practicing attorney and shall be designated by the court after due consideration is given to the desires and needs of the child and the compatibility of the child and the child's interests with the prospective guardian ad litem. If a guardian ad litem has previously been appointed for the child in a proceeding under chapter 232 or a proceeding in which the juvenile court has waived jurisdiction under section 232.45, the court shall appoint the same guardian ad litem under this section. The guardian ad litem shall receive notice of and may attend all depositions, hearings, and trial proceedings to support the child and advocate for the protection of the child but shall not be allowed to separately introduce evidence or to directly examine or cross-examine witnesses. However, the guardian ad litem shall file reports to the court as required by the court.
b. For purposes of this subsection, "child" means a person under eighteen years of age.
2. References in this section to a guardian ad litem shall be interpreted to include references to a court appointed special advocate as defined in section 232.2.
Amended by 2023 Iowa , ch 19, s 1345, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2021 Iowa , ch 61, s 2, eff. 7/1/2021.
98 Acts, ch 1090, §30, 84; 2009 Acts, ch 19, §3
Subsection 2 amended