Current through bills signed by governor as of 5/17/2024
Section 229.1 - [Effective 7/1/2025]As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
01."Administrative services organization" means the same as defined in section 225A.1.1."Advocate" means a mental health advocate.2."Auditor" means the county auditor or the auditor's designee.3."Chemotherapy" means treatment of an ind
* * *
is not a licensed physician the decisions by the superintendent shall be corroborated by the chief medical officer of the mental health institute.5."Clerk" means the clerk of the district court.6."Department" means the department of health and human services.7."Director" means the director of health and human services.8."Hospital" means either a public hospital or a private hospital.9."Licensed physician" means an individual licensed under the provisions of chapter 148 to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery.10."Magistrate" means the same as defined in section 801.4.12."Mental health professional" means the same as defined in section 228.1.13."Mental illness" means every type of mental disease or mental disorder, except that it does not refer to an intellectual disability as defined in section 4.1, or to insanity, diminished responsibility, or mental incompetency as the terms are defined and used in the Iowa criminal code or in the rules of criminal procedure, Iowa court rules.14."Patient" means a person who has been hospitalized or ordered hospitalized to receive treatment pursuant to section 229.14.15."Private hospital" means any hospital or facility not directly supported by public funds, or part of such hospital or facility, which is equipped and staffed to provide inpatient care to persons with mental illness.16."Psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner" means an individual currently licensed as a registered nurse under chapter 152 or 152E who holds a national certification in psychiatric mental health care and who is licensed by the board of nursing as an advanced registered nurse practitioner.17."Public hospital" means any of the following:a. A state mental health institute established by chapter 226.b. The state psychiatric hospital established by chapter 225.c. Any other publicly supported hospital or facility, or part of such hospital or facility, which is equipped and staffed to provide inpatient care to persons with mental illness, except the Iowa medical and classification center established by chapter 904.20."Respondent" means any person against whom an application has been filed under section 229.6, but who has not been finally ordered committed for full-time custody, care, and treatment in a hospital.21."Serious emotional injury" is an injury which does not necessarily exhibit any physical characteristics, but which can be recognized and diagnosed by a licensed physician or other mental health professional and which can be causally connected with the act or omission of a person who is, or is alleged to be, mentally ill.22."Seriously mentally impaired" or "serious mental impairment" describes the condition of a person with mental illness and because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment, and who because of that illness meets any of the following criteria: a. Is likely to physically injure the person's self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.b. Is likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members of the person's family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with the person with mental illness if the person with mental illness is allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.c. Is unable to satisfy the person's needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death.d. Has a history of lack of compliance with treatment and any of the following applies:(1) Lack of compliance has been a significant factor in the need for emergency hospitalization.(2) Lack of compliance has resulted in one or more acts causing serious physical injury to the person's self or others or an attempt to physically injure the person's self or others.Amended by 2024 Iowa, ch Chapter 1161,s 73, eff. 7/1/2025.Amended by 2024 Iowa, ch Chapter 1161,s 72, eff. 7/1/2025.Amended by 2023 Iowa, ch 19, s 515, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2022 Iowa, ch 1071, s 4, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by 2020 Iowa, ch 1063, s 85, eff. 7/1/2020.Amended by 2018 Iowa, ch 1056, s 7, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2015 Iowa, ch 76,s 1, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2015 Iowa, ch 69, s 57, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2015 Iowa, ch 69, s
* * *