Current through bills signed by governor as of 5/17/2024
Section 229.1 - [Effective 7/1/2025]As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
01."Administrative services organization" means the same as defined in section 225A.1.1."Advocate" means a mental health advocate.2."Auditor" means the county auditor or the auditor's designee.3."Chemotherapy" means treatment of an ind
* * *
health professional and which can be causally connected with the act or omission of a person who is, or is alleged to be, mentally ill.22."Seriously mentally impaired" or "serious mental impairment" describes the condition of a person with mental illness and because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment, and who because of that illness meets any of the following criteria: a. Is likely to physically injure the person's self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.b. Is likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members of the person's family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with the person with mental illness if the person with mental illness is allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.c. Is unable to satisfy the person's needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death.d. Has a history of lack of compliance with treatment and any of the following applies:(1) Lack of compliance has been a significant factor in the need for emergency hospitalization.(2) Lack of compliance has resulted in one or more acts causing serious physical injury to the person's self or others or an attempt to physically injure the person's self or others.Amended by 2024 Iowa, ch Chapter 1161,s 73, eff. 7/1/2025.Amended by 2024 Iowa, ch Chapter 1161,s 72, eff. 7/1/2025.Amended by 2023 Iowa, ch 19, s 515, eff. 7/1/2023.Amended by 2022 Iowa, ch 1071, s 4, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by 2020 Iowa, ch 1063, s 85, eff. 7/1/2020.Amended by 2018 Iowa, ch 1056, s 7, eff. 7/1/2018.Amended by 2015 Iowa, ch 76,s 1, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2015 Iowa, ch 69, s 57, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2015 Iowa, ch 69, s 58, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by 2015 Iowa, ch 56, s 17, eff. 7/1/2015.R60, §1468; C73, §1434; C97, §2298; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3580; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, § 229.40; C71, 73, 75, § 229.40, 229.44; C77, §229.1, 229.44; C79, 81, §229.1; 82 Acts, ch 1100, §7
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 84 Acts, ch 1323, §2; 85 Acts, ch 21, §35; 87 Acts, ch 90, §1; 89 Acts, ch 275, §1; 95 Acts, ch 24, §1; 96 Acts, ch 1035, §12; 96 Acts, ch 1129, §57, 113; 96 Acts, ch 1183, §18; 97 Acts, ch 169, §15; 2000 Acts, ch 1112, §37; 2002 Acts, ch 1119, §107; 2004 Acts, ch 1090, §33; 2008 Acts, ch 1082, §4; 2008 Acts, ch 1088, §112; 2011 Acts, ch 121, §52, 62; 2012 Acts, ch 1019, §80; 2012 Acts, ch 1079, §6 - 8Referred to in §125.75, 225.1, 229.6
Section amended
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.