Iowa Code § 216.8B
Current through bills signed by governor as of 5/17/2024
Section 216.8B - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Assistance animals and service animals in housing - penalty
1. For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. "Assistance animal" means an animal that qualifies as a reasonable accommodation under the federal Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq., as amended, or section 504 of the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794, as amended.
b. "Service animal" means a dog or miniature horse as set forth in the implementing regulations of Tit. II and Tit. III of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.
2. A landlord shall waive lease restrictions and additional payments normally required for pets on the keeping of animals for the assistance animal or service animal of a person with a disability.
3. A renter is liable for damage done to any dwelling by an assistance animal or service animal.
4. A person who knowingly denies or interferes with the right of a person with a disability under this section is, upon conviction, guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
Added by 2019 Iowa, ch 65, s 2, eff. 7/1/2019.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.