Iowa Code § 216.15
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 216.15 - Complaint - hearing
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and file with the agency a verified, written complaint which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, employment agency, or labor organization alleged to have committed the
* * *
7. The case in support of such complaint shall be presented at the hearing by one of the agency's attorneys or agents. The investigating official shall not participate in the hearing except as a witness nor participate in the deliberations of the agency in such case.
8. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 17A for contested cases. The burden of proof in such a hearing shall be on the agency.
9. If upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a hearing, the agency determines that the respondent has engaged in a discriminatory or unfair practice, the agency shall state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory or unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial action as in the judgment of the agency will carry out the purposes of this chapter. A copy of the order shall be delivered to the respondent, the complainant, and to any other public officers and persons as the agency deems proper.
a. For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the provisions of this chapter "remedial action" includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) Hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees with or without pay. Interim earned income and unemployment compensation shall operate to reduce the pay otherwise allowable.
(2) Admission or restoration of individuals to a labor organization, admission to or participation in a guidance program, apprenticeship training program, on-the-job training program or other occupational training or retraining program, with the utilization of objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs.
(3) Admission of individuals to a public accommodation or an educational institution.
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real property to an individual.
(5) Extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment of the advantages, facilities, privileges, and services of the respondent denied to the complainant because of the discriminatory or unfair practice.
(6) Reporting as to the manner of compliance.
(7) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent's place of business in form prescribed by the agency and inclusion of notices in advertising material.
* * *
11. If, upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a hearing, the agency finds that a respondent has not engaged in any such discriminatory or unfair practice, the agency shall issue an order denying relief and stating the findings of fact and conclusions of the agency, and shall cause a copy of the order dismissing the complaint to be served on the complainant and the respondent.
12. The agency shall establish rules to govern, expedite, and effectuate the procedures established by this chapter and its own actions thereunder.
13. Except as provided in section 614.8, a claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the agency within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.
14. The agency or a party to a complaint may request mediation of the complaint at any time during the agency's processing of the complaint. If the complainant and respondent participate in mediation, any mediation agreement may be enforced pursuant to this section. Mediation may be discontinued at the request of any party or the agency.
88 Acts, ch 1109, §27, 28 95 Acts, ch 129, §8 - 11; 98 Acts, ch 1202, §36, 46; 2005 Acts, ch 23, §1 - 3; 2007 Acts, ch 110, § 1; 2008 Acts, ch 1028, § 1; 2009 Acts, ch 96, § 3; 2009 Acts, ch 178, § 25, 26; 2023 Acts, ch 19, § 1715
Amended by 2024 Iowa, ch Chapter 1170,s 260, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Iowa, ch 19, s 1715, eff. 7/1/2023.
C66, 71, §105A.9; C73, §601A.9; C75, 77, §601A.14; C79, 81, §601A.15 88 Acts, ch 1109, §27, 28C93, §216.15 95 Acts, ch 129, §8 - 11; 98 Acts, ch 1202, §36, 46; 2005 Acts, ch 23, §1 - 3; 2007 Acts, ch 110, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1028, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 96, §3; 2009 Acts, ch 178, §25, 26
Subsection 3, paragraph a amended