Iowa Code § 216.15
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 216.15 - Complaint - hearing
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and file with the agency a verified, written complaint which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, employment agency, or labor organization alleged to have committed the discriminatory or unfair practice of which complained, shall set forth the particulars thereof, and shall contain such other information as may be required by the agency. Agency staff, a commissioner, or the attorney general may in like manner make, sign, and file such complaint.
2. Any place of public accommodation, employer, labor organization, or other person who has any employees or members who refuse or threaten to refuse to comply with the provisions of this chapter may file with the agency a verified written complaint in triplicate asking the agency for assistance to obtain their compliance by conciliation or other remedial action.
3.
a. After the filing of a verified complaint, a true copy shall be served within twenty days on the person against whom the complaint is filed, except as provided in subsection 4. Agency staff shall make a prompt investigation and shall issue a recommendation to an administrative law judge employed by the division of administrative hearings created by section 10A.801, who shall then issue a determination of probable cause or no probable cause.
b. For purposes of this chapter, an administrative law judge issuing a determination of probable cause or no probable cause under this section is exempt from section 17A.17.
c. If the administrative law judge concurs with the investigating official that probable cause exists regarding the allegations of the complaint, the staff of the agency shall promptly endeavor to eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and persuasion. If the administrative law judge finds that no probable cause exists, the administrative law judge shall issue a final order dismissing the complaint and shall promptly mail a copy to the complainant and to the respondent. A finding of probable cause shall not be introduced into evidence in an action brought under section 216.16.
d. The agency staff must endeavor to eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and persuasion for a period of thirty days following the initial conciliation meeting between the respondent and the agency staff after a finding of probable cause. After the expiration of thirty days, the director may order the conciliation conference and persuasion procedure provided in this section to be bypassed when the director determines the procedure is unworkable by reason of past patterns and practices of the respondent, or a statement by the respondent that the respondent is unwilling to continue with the conciliation. Upon the bypassing of conciliation, the director shall state in writing the reasons for bypassing.
4.
* * *