Iowa Code § 216.15
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 216.15 - Complaint - hearing
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and file with the agency a verified, written complaint which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, employment agency, or labor organization alleged to have committed the
* * *
a. The terms of a conciliation or mediation agreement reached with the respondent may require the respondent to refrain in the future from committing discriminatory or unfair practices of the type stated in the agreement, to take remedial action as in the judgment of the agency will carry out the purposes of this chapter, and to consent to the entry in an appropriate district court of a consent decree embodying the terms of the conciliation or mediation agreement. Violation of such a consent decree may be punished as contempt by the court in which it is filed, upon a showing by the agency of the violation at any time within six months of its occurrence. At any time in its discretion, the agency may investigate whether the terms of the agreement are being complied with by the respondent.
b. Upon a finding that the terms of the conciliation or mediation agreement are not being complied with by the respondent, the agency shall take appropriate action to assure compliance.
11. If, upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a hearing, the agency finds that a respondent has not engaged in any such discriminatory or unfair practice, the agency shall issue an order denying relief and stating the findings of fact and conclusions of the agency, and shall cause a copy of the order dismissing the complaint to be served on the complainant and the respondent.
12. The agency shall establish rules to govern, expedite, and effectuate the procedures established by this chapter and its own actions thereunder.
13. Except as provided in section 614.8, a claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the agency within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.
14. The agency or a party to a complaint may request mediation of the complaint at any time during the agency's processing of the complaint. If the complainant and respondent participate in mediation, any mediation agreement may be enforced pursuant to this section. Mediation may be discontinued at the request of any party or the agency.
88 Acts, ch 1109, §27, 28 95 Acts, ch 129, §8 - 11; 98 Acts, ch 1202, §36, 46; 2005 Acts, ch 23, §1 - 3; 2007 Acts, ch 110, § 1; 2008 Acts, ch 1028, § 1; 2009 Acts, ch 96, § 3; 2009 Acts, ch 178, § 25, 26; 2023 Acts, ch 19, § 1715
Amended by 2024 Iowa, ch Chapter 1170,s 260, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Iowa, ch 19, s 1715, eff. 7/1/2023.
C66, 71, §105A.9; C73, §601A.9; C75, 77, §601A.14; C79, 81, §601A.15 88 Acts, ch 1109, §27, 28C93, §216.15 95 Acts, ch 129, §8 - 11; 98 Acts, ch 1202, §36, 46; 2005 Acts, ch 23, §1 - 3; 2007 Acts, ch 110, §1; 2008 Acts, ch 1028, §1; 2009 Acts, ch 96, §3; 2009 Acts, ch 178, §25, 26
Subsection 3, paragraph a amended