Iowa Code § 331.301
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 331.301
1. A county may, except as expressly limited by the Constitution of the State of Iowa, and if not inconsistent with the laws of the general assembly, exercise any power and perform any function it deems appropriate to protect and preserve the rights, privileges, and property of the county or of its residents, and to preserve and im
* * *
b. A lease or lease-purchase contract entered into by a county may contain provisions similar to those sometimes found in leases between private parties, including, but not limited to, the obligation of the lessee to pay any of the costs of operation or ownership of the leased property and the right to purchase the leased property.
c. A provision of a lease or lease-purchase contract which stipulates that a portion of the rent payments be applied as interest is subject to chapter 74A. Other laws relating to interest rates do not apply. Chapter 75 is not applicable. A county enterprise is a separate entity under this subsection, whether it is governed by the board or another governing body.
d. The board must follow substantially the same authorization procedure required for the issuance of general obligation bonds issued for the same purpose to authorize a lease or a lease-purchase contract made payable from the debt service fund.
e. The board may authorize a lease or lease-purchase contract which is payable from the general fund if the contract would not cause the total of lease and lease-purchase payments due from the general fund of the county in any single future fiscal year for all lease or lease-purchase contracts in force on the date of the authorization, excluding payments to exercise purchase options or to pay the expenses of operation or ownership of the property, to exceed ten percent of the last certified general fund budget amount in accordance with the following procedures:
(1)
(a) The board must follow substantially the authorization procedures of section 331.443 to authorize a lease or lease-purchase contract for personal property which is payable from the general fund. The board must follow substantially the authorization procedures of section 331.443 to authorize a lease or lease-purchase contract for real property which is payable from the general fund if the principal amount of the lease-purchase contract does not exceed the following limits:
(i) Five hundred twenty thousand dollars in a county having a population of twenty-five thousand or less.
(ii) Six hundred fifty thousand dollars in a county having a population of more than twenty-five thousand but not more than fifty thousand.
(iii) Seven hundred eighty thousand dollars in a county having a population of more than fifty thousand but not more than one hundred thousand.
(iv) One million forty thousand dollars in a county having a population of more than one hundred thousand but not more than two hundred thousand.
(v) One million three hundred thousand dollars in a county having a population of more than two hundred thousand.
(b) However, if the principal amount of a lease or lease-purchase contract pursuant to this subparagraph (1) is less than thirty-two thousand five hundred dollars, the board may authorize the lease or lease-purchase contract without following the authorization procedures of section 331.443.
(2) The board must follow the following procedures to authorize a lease or lease-purchase contract for real property which is payable from the general fund if the principal amount of the lease or lease-purchase contract exceeds the limits set forth in subparagraph (1):
(a) The board must institute proceedings for entering into a lease or lease-purchase contract payable from the general fund by causing a notice of the meeting to discuss entering into the lease or lease-purchase contract, including a statement of the principal amount and purpose of the lease or lease-purchase and the right to petition for an election, to be published as provided in section 331.305 at least ten days prior to the discussion meeting. No sooner than thirty days following the discussion meeting shall the board hold a meeting at which it is proposed to take action to enter into the lease or lease-purchase contract.
(b)
(i) If at any time before the end of the thirty-day period after which a meeting may be held to take action to enter into the lease or lease-purchase contract, a petition is filed with the auditor in the manner provided by section 331.306, asking that the question of entering into the lease or lease-purchase contract be submitted to the registered voters of the county, the board shall either by resolution declare the proposal to enter into the lease or lease-purchase contract to have been abandoned or shall direct the county commissioner of elections to call a special election upon the question of entering into the lease or lease-purchase contract. However, for purposes of this subparagraph (2), the petition shall not require signatures in excess of one thousand persons.
(ii) The question to be placed on the ballot shall be stated affirmatively in substantially the following manner:
Shall the county of ................ enter into a lease or lease-purchase contract in an amount of $ ................ for the purpose of ................?
(iii) Notice of the election and its conduct shall be in the manner provided in section 331.442, subsections 2 through 4.
(c) If a petition is not filed or if a petition is filed and the proposition of entering into a lease or lease-purchase contract is approved at the election, the board may proceed and enter into the lease or lease-purchase contract.
f. The governing body may authorize a lease or lease-purchase contract payable from the net revenues of a county enterprise or combined county enterprise by following the authorization procedures of section 331.464.
* * *