Iowa Code § 85.27
Current through March 29, 2024
Section 85.27 - Services - release of information - charges - payment - debt collection prohibited
1.
a. The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance, and hospital services and supplie
* * *
An employer shall not be required to furnish more than one set of permanent prosthetic devices.
c. Paragraph "b" shall not apply if a permanent prosthetic device is a replacement of a permanent prosthetic device that is medically necessary as a result of a compensable injury that occurred while the employee was employed by the employer and the replacement of the prosthetic device would be considered reasonable medical care under this chapter.
2. Any employee, employer, or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has access concerning the employee's physical or mental condition relative to the claim and further waives any privilege for the release of the information. The information shall be made available to any party or the party's representative upon request. Any institution or person releasing the information to a party or the party's representative shall not be liable criminally or for civil damages by reason of the release of the information. If release of information is refused, the party requesting the information may apply to the workers' compensation commissioner for relief. The information requested shall be submitted to the workers' compensation commissioner who shall determine the relevance and materiality of the information to the claim and enter an order accordingly.
* * *
care at the employer's expense, provided the employer or the employer's agent cannot be reached immediately. An application made under this subsection shall be considered an original proceeding for purposes of commencement and contested case proceedings under section 85.26. The hearing shall be conducted pursuant to chapter 17A. Before a hearing is scheduled, the parties may choose a telephone hearing or an in-person hearing. A request for an in-person hearing shall be approved unless the in-person hearing would be impractical because of the distance between the parties to the hearing. The workers' compensation commissioner shall issue a decision within ten working days of receipt of an application for alternate care made pursuant to a telephone hearing or within fourteen working days of receipt of an application for alternate care made pursuant to an in-person hearing. The employer shall notify an injured employee of the employee's ability to contest the employer's choice of care pursuant to this subsection.
5.
a. When an artificial member or orthopedic appliance, whether or not previously furnished by the employer, is damaged or made unusable by circumstances arising out of and in the course of employment other than through ordinary wear and tear, the employer shall repair or replace it. When any crutch, artificial member or appliance, whether or not previously furnished by the employer, either is damaged or made unusable in conjunction with a personal injury
* * *