Ga. Code § 7-3-11
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 495
Section 7-3-11 - Maximum loan amount, period, and charges; deferments
Every authorized licensee location under this chapter may lend any sum of money not to exceed $3,000.00, with the term for any individual loan not to exceed a period of 36 months and 15 days or less and may charge, contract for, collect, and receive interest and fees and may require the fulfillment of conditions on such loans as provided in this Code section:
(1)Interest. A licensee may charge, contract for, receive, and collect interest at a rate not to exceed 10 percent per annum of the face amount of the contract, whether repayable in one single payment or repayable in monthly or other periodic installments. On loan contracts repayable in 18 months or less, the interest may be discounted in advance; and, on contracts repayable over a greater period, the interest may be added to the principal amount of the loan. On all contracts, interest or discount shall be computed proportionately on equal calendar months;
(2)Loan fee. In addition thereto, a licensee may charge, contract for, receive, or collect at the time the loan is made a fee in an amount not greater than 8 percent of the first $600.00 of the face amount of the contract plus 4 percent of the excess; provided, however, that such fee shall not be charged or collected on that part of a loan which is used to pay or apply on a prior loan or installment of a prior loan from the same licensee to the same borrower made within the immediately preceding six-month period; provided, however, if the loan balance is $300.00 or less, the said period shall be two months, not six months; provided, further, that nothing contained in this paragraph and paragraph (1) of this Code section shall be construed to permit charges, interest, or fees of any nature whatsoever in the aggregate in excess of the charges, interest, and fees which would constitute a violation of Code Section 7-4-18 and this chapter shall in no way affect Code Section 7-4-18. If a borrower prepays his or her entire loan to a licensee and within the following 15 days obtains a new loan from that licensee and if this is done within the six-month period or the two-month period above described, as may be applicable, the fee may be charged only on the excess by which the face amount of the new contract exceeds the amount which the borrower repaid to that licensee within the said 15 day period;
(3)Insurance premiums. A licensee may charge and collect from the borrower premiums actually paid or to be paid for insurance obtained for the borrower. A licensee may accept as security on any loan or advance made under this chapter any one or any combination of the following:
(A) Insurance on tangible property against substantial risks or loss;
(B) Reasonable insurance on the life and health of the principal party; or
(C) Reasonable insurance against accident of the principal party;
* * *
(5)Maintenance charge. In addition thereto, a licensee may contract for, charge, receive, and collect a maintenance charge of $3.00 for each month in the term of the loan contract on each loan made, whether repayable in one single payment or repayable in weekly, monthly, or other periodic installments. Refunds of unearned maintenance charges shall be made in accordance with the method prescribed in Code Section 7-3-14, and such maintenance charges will be subject to paragraph (4) of this Code section. Nothing contained in Code Section 7-4-18, as now or hereafter amended, shall be construed to apply to this paragraph; and loans made in conformity with this paragraph shall in no way constitute a violation of Code Section 7-4-18, as now or hereafter amended.
(6)Deferment.
(A)Hardship deferment: Nothing in this article shall be construed as prohibiting any licensee and borrower from contracting to defer periodic payments consisting of principal payments, interest, fees, premiums, and charges provided that no additional interest, fees, premiums, or charges are incurred or otherwise imposed as a result of such deferment. Nothing in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall be construed as limiting the duration of a hardship deferment or the number of hardship deferments that can be granted during a loan term.
(B)Convenience deferment: A licensee and a borrower may, at any time, contract to defer all of or part of one or more unpaid installments, and the licensee may make and collect a charge therefor, subject to the following provisions:
(i) A convenience deferment may be for any duration agreed upon by the licensee and the borrower but shall not exceed four months. A licensee may agree to multiple convenience deferments during the loan term provided that the total duration of all convenience deferments does not exceed four months;
(ii) A licensee may charge a fee for the deferment. The deferment fee shall not exceed an amount equal to the result of applying the interest rate provided in the original loan agreement to the amount deferred for the deferment period. The deferment fee shall be calculated without regard to the difference in lengths of months by counting each day of the deferment period as one-thirtieth of a month. The fee may be collected at the time it is assessed or at any later date as agreed upon by the licensee and the borrower; provided, however, that the deferment fee is earned pro rata during the deferment period and is fully earned on the last day of the deferment period;
* * *