Ga. Code § 7-1-1017
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 7-1-1017 - Suspension or revocation of licenses or mortgage broker education approval; notice; judicial review; effect on preexisting contract
(a)
(1) The department may suspend or revoke an original or renewal license or mortgage broker education approval on any ground on which it might refuse to issue an original license or approval or for a violation of any provision of this article or of Chapter 6A of this title or any rule or regulation issued under this article or under Chapter 6A of this title, including failure to provide fees on a timely basis, or for failure of the licensee to pay, within 30 days after it becomes final, a judgment recovered in any court within this state by a claimant or creditor in an action arising out of the licensee's business in this state as a mortgage loan originator, mortgage lender, or mortgage broker or for violation of a final order previously issued by the department.
(2) Where an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3, such action shall be sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures provided for in those Code sections shall be the only such procedures required under this article. The department shall be permitted to share, without liability, information on its applications or other forms with appropriate state agencies to assist them in recovering child support when required by law.
(3) Where an applicant or licensee has been certified by any entity of the federal government for nonpayment or default or breach of a repayment or service obligation under any federal educational loan, loan repayment, or service conditional scholarship program, such action shall not be grounds for refusal of a license or suspension of a license.
(b) Notice of the department's intention to enter an order denying an application for a license under this article or of an order suspending or revoking a license under this article shall be given to the applicant or licensee in writing, sent by email to the email address of record for the applicant or licensee, or registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery addressed to the principal place of business of such applicant or licensee. Within 20 days of the date of the notice of intention to enter an order of denial, suspension, or revocation under this article, the applicant or licensee may request in writing a hearing to contest the order. If a hearing is not requested in writing within 20 days of the date of such notice of intention, the department shall enter a final order regarding the denial, suspension, or revocation. If a person refuses to accept service of the notice or order by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery and the notice sent by email to the email address of record has not been delivered to the person, the notice or order shall be served by the commissioner or the commissioner's
* * *