Ga. Code § 7-1-1017
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 7-1-1017 - Suspension or revocation of licenses or mortgage broker education approval; notice; judicial review; effect on preexisting contract
* * *
(c) A licensee may, at the discretion of and with the consent of the department, agree to a voluntary suspension of its license for a period of time to be agreed upon by the parties. Such order of suspension shall be considered a final order and shall be forwarded to the licensee in the same manner as any other final order. Grounds for such a voluntary suspension shall be the same as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, and the licensee may waive its right to an administrative hearing before issuance of the suspension. With the consent of the department, a licensee may voluntarily surrender its license. A voluntary surrender of a license shall have the same effect as a revocation of said license. A voluntary surrender of a license shall be regarded as a final order of the department.
(d) A decision of the department denying a license application, original or renewal, shall be conclusive, except that it may be subject to judicial review under Code Section 7-1-90. A decision of the department suspending or revoking a license shall be subject to judicial review in the same manner as a decision of the department to take possession of the assets and business of a bank under Code Section 7-1-155.
(e) Except as otherwise provided by law, a revocation, suspension, or surrender of a license shall not impair or affect the obligation of a preexisting contract between the licensee and another person.
(f) Nothing in this article shall preclude a mortgage broker or mortgage lender whose license has been suspended or revoked from continuing to service mortgage loans pursuant to servicing contracts in existence at the time of the suspension or revocation for a period not to exceed six months after the date of the final order of the department suspending or revoking the license.
(g) Whenever a person subject to an order of the department fails to comply with the terms of such order which has been properly issued, the department upon notice of three days to such person may, through the Attorney General, petition the principal court for an order directing such person to obey the order of the department within the period of time fixed by the court. Upon the filing of such petition, the court shall allow a motion to show cause why such motion should not be granted. Whenever, after a hearing upon the merits or after failure of such person to appear when ordered, it shall appear that the order of the department was properly issued, the court shall grant the petition of the department.
(h) Whenever the department initiates an administrative action against a current licensee or an applicant, the department may pursue that action to its conclusion despite the fact that a licensee may withdraw its license or fail to renew it or an applicant may withdraw its application.
OCGA § 7-1-1017
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 474,§ 1-34, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 399,§ 2-4, eff. 6/30/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 348,§ 44, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 270,§ 36, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 146,§ 1-4, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 64,§ 34, eff. 7/1/2015.
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 169,§ 17, eff. 7/1/2011.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 66,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2007 Ga. Laws 256,§ 39, eff. 7/1/2007.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 160,§ 36, eff. 5/5/2005.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 376, § 21, eff. 7/1/2003.