Ga. Code § 53-7-55
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 53-7-55 - Revocation of letters of personal representative or other sanctions
(a) Upon the petition of any person having an interest in the estate or whenever it appears to the probate court that good cause may exist to revoke the letters of a personal representative or impose other sanctions, the court shall cite the personal representative to answer to the charge. Upon investigation, the court may, in the court's discretion:
(1) Revoke the personal representative's letters;
(2) Require additional security;
(3) Require the personal representative to appear and submit to a settlement of accounts following the procedure set forth in Article 6 of this chapter, regardless of whether the personal representative has first resigned or been removed and regardless of whether a successor fiduciary has been appointed; or
(4) Issue such other order as in the court's judgment is appropriate under the circumstances of the case.
(b) In any proceeding brought pursuant to this Code section, service of notice shall be made in the manner provided by Chapter 11 of this title.
OCGA § 53-7-55
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 508,§ 1-46, eff. 1/1/2021.