Ga. Code § 50-27-76
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-374, 376-386, 393, 394, 397, 398, 406-412, 414, 415, 421, 424, 427, 429, 430, 432-456, 460, 461, 471, 473, 475, 478, 480, 483, 484, 488, 490
Section 50-27-76 - Judicial review of action by corporation or chief executive officer
(a) Appeal by an affected person from all actions of the corporation or chief executive officer shall be to the Superior Court of Fulton County. The review shall be conducted by the court and shall be confined to the record.
(b) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the corporation or chief executive officer as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact committed to the discretion of the corporation or chief executive officer. The court may affirm the decision of the corporation or chief executive officer in whole or in part; the court shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the corporation's or chief executive officer's findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the corporation or chief executive officer;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Not reasonably supported by substantial evidence in view of the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
OCGA § 50-27-76
Renumbered from § 48-17-7 and amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 15,§ 1-1, eff. 4/10/2013.