Ga. Code § 50-27-71
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 50-27-71 - License fees; issuance of license; display of license; control number; duplicate certificates; application for license or renewal; penalty for noncompliance
* * *
(3) For any distributor, the distributor shall pay a distributor license fee of $5,000.00; and
(4) For any manufacturer, the manufacturer shall pay a manufacturer license fee of $5,000.00.
The cost of the license shall be paid to the corporation by company check, cash, cashier's check, money order, or any other method approved by the chief executive officer. Upon such payment, the corporation shall issue a master license certificate to the owner. The license fees levied by this Code section shall be collected by the corporation on an annual basis, and the board may establish procedures for license collection and set due dates for these license payments. No refund or credit of the license charge levied by this Code section may be allowed to any owner who ceases the manufacture, distribution, or operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines prior to the end of any license or permit period.
(a.1) Every location owner or location operator shall pay an annual location license fee for each bona fide coin operated amusement machine offered to the public for play. The annual location license fee shall be $25.00 for each Class A machine and $125.00 for each Class B machine. The annual location license fee levied by this Code section shall be collected by the corporation, and the board may establish procedures for location license fee collection and set due dates for payment of such fees. The location license fee shall be paid to the corporation by company check, cash, cashier's check, money order, or any other method approved by the chief executive officer. Upon payment, the corporation shall issue a location license certificate that shall state the number of bona fide coin operated amusement machines permitted for each class without further description or identification of specific machines. No refund or credit of the location license fee shall be allowed to any location owner or location operator who ceases to offer bona fide coin operated amusement machines to the public for commercial use prior the end of any license period.
(a.2) The corporation may refuse to issue or renew a location owner or location operator license or may revoke or suspend a location owner or location operator license issued under this article if:
(1) The licensee or applicant has intentionally violated a provision of this chapter or a regulation promulgated under this chapter;
(2) The licensee or applicant has intentionally failed to provide requested information or answer a question, intentionally made a false statement in or in connection with his or her application or renewal, or omitted any material or requested information;
(3) The licensee or applicant used coercion to accomplish a purpose or to engage in conduct regulated by the corporation;
(4) Failure to revoke or suspend the license would be contrary to the intent and purpose of this article;
* * *
(g) Acceptance of a license or permit issued under this Code section constitutes consent by the licensee and the location owner or location operator of the business where bona fide coin operated amusement machines are available for commercial use and for play by the public that the corporation's agents may freely enter the business premises where the licensed and permitted machines are located during normal business hours for the purpose of ensuring compliance with this article.
(h) An application for a license or permit to do business under this article shall contain a complete statement regarding the ownership of the business to be licensed or the business where the permitted machines are to be located. This statement of ownership shall specify the same information that is required by the application to secure a sales tax number for the State of Georgia.
(i) An application for a master license shall be accompanied by either the annual or semiannual fee plus the required permit fee due for each machine. Additional per machine permits can be purchased during the year if needed by the owner. An application for a location license shall be accompanied by the appropriate fee.
(j) An application is subject to public inspection.
(k) A renewal application filed on or after the due dates set forth in the rules promulgated by the board, but before the license expires, shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable late fee of $1,000.00; provided, however, that the nonrefundable late fee for Class A master and location licenses shall be $100.00. A manufacturer, distributor, or master license or location license that has been expired for more than 90 days may not be renewed. In such a case, the manufacturer, distributor, master licensee, or location license owner shall obtain a new license, as applicable, by complying with the requirements and procedures for obtaining an original license.
(l) A holder of a license who properly completes the application and remits all fees with it by the due date may continue to manufacture, distribute, or operate bona fide coin operated amusement machines after the expiration date if its license or permit renewal has not been issued, unless the holder of the license is notified by the corporation prior to the expiration date of a problem with the renewal.
(m) Holders of manufacturer, distributor, and location licenses and temporary location permits shall be subject to the same provisions of this article with regard to refunds, license renewals, license suspensions, and license revocations as are master licensees.
(n) Failure to obtain a license as required by this Code section shall subject the person to a fine of up to $25,000.00 and repayment of all fees or receipts due to the corporation pursuant to this article and may subject the person to a loss of all state licenses.
(o)
* * *