Ga. Code § 50-27-71
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 50-27-71 - License fees; issuance of license; display of license; control number; duplicate certificates; application for license or renewal; penalty for noncompliance
* * *
(h) An application for a license or permit to do business under this article shall contain a complete statement regarding the ownership of the business to be licensed or the business where the permitted machines are to be located. This statement of ownership shall specify the same information that is required by the application to secure a sales tax number for the State of Georgia.
(i) An application for a master license shall be accompanied by either the annual or semiannual fee plus the required permit fee due for each machine. Additional per machine permits can be purchased during the year if needed by the owner. An application for a location license shall be accompanied by the appropriate fee.
(j) An application is subject to public inspection.
(k) A renewal application filed on or after the due dates set forth in the rules promulgated by the board, but before the license expires, shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable late fee of $1,000.00; provided, however, that the nonrefundable late fee for Class A master and location licenses shall be $100.00. A manufacturer, distributor, or master license or location license that has been expired for more than 90 days may not be renewed. In such a case, the manufacturer, distributor, master licensee, or location license owner shall obtain a new license, as applicable, by complying with the requirements and procedures for obtaining an original license.
(l) A holder of a license who properly completes the application and remits all fees with it by the due date may continue to manufacture, distribute, or operate bona fide coin operated amusement machines after the expiration date if its license or permit renewal has not been issued, unless the holder of the license is notified by the corporation prior to the expiration date of a problem with the renewal.
(m) Holders of manufacturer, distributor, and location licenses and temporary location permits shall be subject to the same provisions of this article with regard to refunds, license renewals, license suspensions, and license revocations as are master licensees.
(n) Failure to obtain a license as required by this Code section shall subject the person to a fine of up to $25,000.00 and repayment of all fees or receipts due to the corporation pursuant to this article and may subject the person to a loss of all state licenses.
(o)
(1) Any license issued pursuant to this Code section shall be for a period of one, two, or three years at the option of the applicant or licensee at the time of issuance or renewal. The license fee for multiyear licenses shall be determined based on the annual license fees set forth in this Code section multiplied by the number of years for which the license is issued. Any refund of a license fee sought pursuant to Code Section 50-27-72 shall be prorated.
(2) A licensee shall report to the corporation any material change in the information requested by the corporation as a part of the application for or renewal of a license under this Code section and pay any additional fees associated with such change.
OCGA § 50-27-71
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 586,§ 4, eff. 5/6/2024.
Amended by 2015 Ga. Laws 18,§ 2, eff. 4/8/2015.
Renumbered from § 48-17-2 and amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 15,§ 1-1, eff. 4/10/2013.