Ga. Code § 50-27-13
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 50-27-13 - Disposition of lottery proceeds; budget report by Governor; appropriations by General Assembly; shortfall reserve subaccount
* * *
(1) All lottery proceeds shall be the property of the corporation.
(2) From its lottery proceeds the corporation shall pay the operating expenses of the corporation. As nearly as practical, at least 45 percent of the amount of money from the actual sale of lottery tickets or shares shall be made available as prize money; provided, however, that this paragraph shall be deemed not to create any lien, entitlement, cause of action, or other private right, and any rights of holders of tickets or shares shall be determined by the corporation in setting the terms of its lottery or lotteries.
(3) As nearly as practical, for each fiscal year, net proceeds shall equal at least 35 percent of the lottery proceeds. However, for the first two full fiscal years and any partial first fiscal year of the corporation, net proceeds need only equal 30 percent of the proceeds as nearly as practical.
(b)
(1) On or before the fifteenth day of each quarter, the corporation shall transfer to the general fund of the state treasury, for credit to the Lottery for Education Account for the preceding quarter, the amount of all net proceeds during the preceding quarter. The state treasurer shall separately account for net proceeds by establishing and maintaining a Lottery for Education Account within the state treasury.
(2) Upon their deposit into the state treasury, any moneys representing a deposit of net proceeds shall then become the unencumbered property of the State of Georgia and the corporation shall have no power to agree or undertake otherwise. Such moneys shall be invested by the state treasurer in accordance with state investment practices. All earnings attributable to such investments shall likewise be the unencumbered property of the state and shall accrue to the credit of the Lottery for Education Account.
(3) A shortfall reserve shall be maintained within the Lottery for Education Account in an amount equal to at least 50 percent of net proceeds deposited into such account for the preceding fiscal year. If the net proceeds paid into the Lottery for Education Account in any year are not sufficient to meet the amount appropriated for education purposes, the shortfall reserve may be drawn upon to meet the deficiency. In the event the shortfall reserve is drawn upon and falls below 50 percent of net proceeds deposited into such account for the preceding fiscal year, the shortfall reserve shall be replenished to the level required by this paragraph in the next fiscal year and the lottery-funded programs shall be reviewed and adjusted accordingly.
(c)
* * *