Ga. Code § 50-27-13
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 50-27-13 - Disposition of lottery proceeds; budget report by Governor; appropriations by General Assembly; shortfall reserve subaccount
* * *
(1) In the budget report to the General Assembly, as a separate budget category entitled "lottery proceeds," the Governor shall estimate the amount of net proceeds and treasury earnings thereon to be credited to the Lottery for Education Account during the fiscal year and the amount of unappropriated surplus estimated to be accrued in the account at the beginning of the fiscal year. The sum of estimated net proceeds, treasury earnings thereon, and unappropriated surplus shall be designated lottery proceeds.
(2) In the budget report the Governor shall further make specific recommendations as to the education programs and purposes for which appropriations should be made from the Lottery for Education Account. The General Assembly shall appropriate from the Lottery for Education Account by specific reference to it, or by reference to "lottery proceeds." All appropriations of lottery proceeds to any particular budget unit shall be made together in a separate part entitled, identified, administered, and accounted for separately as a distinct budget unit for lottery proceeds. Such appropriations shall otherwise be made in the manner required by law for appropriations.
(3) It is the intent of the General Assembly that appropriations from the Lottery for Education Account shall be for educational purposes and projects only.
(4) If, for any educational purpose or program, less is appropriated in or during the fiscal year than is authorized, the excess shall be available for appropriation the following fiscal year and shall not retain its character as funds for the particular purpose.
(d) Appropriations for educational purposes and programs from the account not committed during the fiscal year shall lapse to the general fund and shall be credited to the Lottery for Education Account.
(e) Except as qualified by this chapter, appropriations from the Lottery for Education Fund shall be subject to Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45, the "Budget Act."
(f) In compliance with the requirement of the Constitution that there shall be a separate accounting of lottery proceeds, no deficiency in the Lottery for Education Account shall be replenished by book entries reducing any nonlottery reserve of general funds, including specifically but without limitation the revenue shortfall reserve or the midyear adjustment reserve; such programs must be adjusted or discontinued according to available lottery proceeds unless the General Assembly by general law establishes eligibility requirements and appropriates specific funds within the general appropriations Act; nor shall any nonlottery surplus in the general fund be reduced. No surplus in the Lottery for Education Account shall be reduced to correct any nonlottery deficiencies in sums available for general appropriations, and no surplus in the Lottery for Education Account shall be included in any surplus calculated for setting aside any nonlottery reserve or midyear adjustment reserve. In calculating net revenue collections for the revenue shortfall reserve and midyear adjustment reserve, the state accounting officer shall not include the net proceeds.
OCGA § 50-27-13
Amended by 2011 Ga. Laws 3,§ 15, eff. 3/15/2011.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 621,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 621,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 76,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 140,§ 18, eff. 7/1/2005.
Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 720, § 10, eff. 7/1/2004.