Ga. Code § 50-18-160
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 50-18-160 - Individuals or nonprofit organizations
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Nonprofit organization" means an entity that is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, has submitted an application with the Internal Revenue Service for recognit
* * *
(9) A collection of information disclosing the identifying information of any executive officers, directors, trustees, or executive personnel of a charitable organization in any registration statement, report, or disclosure required by statute or rule pursuant to Chapter 17 of Title 43, the "Georgia Charitable Solicitations Act of 1988";
(10) Collection of information on any return, form, report, statement, or disclosure required for purposes of tax administration authorized by statute and pursuant to the express statutory authority granted to the Department of Revenue, provided that such information shall only be used in connection with the specific return, form, report, statement, or disclosure to which the request relates;
(11) Disclosure of personal information to the Department of Banking and Finance to conduct regulatory oversight of chartered and licensed entities pursuant to express statutory authority under Chapter 1 of Title 7, the "Financial Institutions Code of Georgia"; and
(12) Collection and use of personal information as permitted by statute, rule, or regulation for purposes of administration of programs and services, regulatory oversight, and ensuring compliance by prospective and approved contractors:
(A) By the Department of Human Services for purposes authorized in Article 1 of Chapter 2 of Title 49;
(B) By the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for purposes authorized in Title 37;
(C) By the Department of Community Health for purposes authorized in Chapter 5 of Title 26, Title 31, Article 7 of Chapter 3 of Title 37, Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45, Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, or Article 7 of Chapter 6 of Title 49; and
(D) By the Department of Juvenile Justice for purposes authorized in Chapter 4A of Title 49.
(e) Nothing in this Code section shall apply to a national securities association that is registered pursuant to Section 15A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. Section 78o-3, as amended, or any information such national securities association provides to the Secretary of State pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 5 of Title 10, the "Georgia Uniform Securities Act of 2008."
(f) The provisions of this Code section may be enforced through civil actions for declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant to Article I, Section II, Paragraph V of the Georgia Constitution.
(g)
(1) A person who suffers injury or damages as a result of an individual's malicious or corrupt violation of this Code section may bring a civil action in superior court for damages. A successful claimant shall be awarded the actual damages of any such violation. Where it is proven that the violation was willful, the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover treble damages and reasonable attorney's fees.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be construed to constitute a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the state or any officer or employee thereof beyond this subsection.
* * *