Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 49-5-12 - Licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies; standards; revocation or refusal of license; penalties; violations(a) As used in this Code section, the term "child welfare agency" means any child-caring institution, child-placing agency, children's transition care center, or maternity home.(b) All child welfare agencie
* * *
or persons serving in loco parentis for special, temporary, or continued care to facilitate transitions from a hospital or other facility to a home or other appropriate setting.(i.1) A children's transition care center shall serve no more than six children per residence or 16 children per campus at a time. Children's transition care center services shall be available to all families in this state, including those whose care is paid for through the Department of Community Health or the Department of Human Services or by insurance companies that cover home health care services or private duty nursing care in the home. Each children's transition care center location shall be physically separate and apart from any other facility licensed by the Department of Human Services under this chapter and shall provide one or more of the following services: respite care, registered nursing or licensed practical nursing care, transitional care for the facilitation of transitions to a home or other appropriate setting and reunion of families, medical day care, weekend camps, and diagnostic studies typically done in the home setting.(j) Child-placing agencies, in placing children in foster family homes, shall safeguard the welfare of such children by thoroughly investigating each such home and the character and reputation of the persons residing therein and shall adequately supervise each home during the period of care. All children placed in foster family homes shall, as far as is practicable, be placed with persons of the same religious faith as the children themselves or the children's parents.(k) It shall be the duty of the department to inspect at regular intervals all licensed or commissioned child welfare agencies within the state, including foster family homes used by such child-placing agencies. The department shall have right of entrance, privilege of inspection, and right of access to all children under the care and control of the licensee or commissionee.(l) If any flagrant abuses, derelictions, or deficiencies are made known to the department or its duly authorized agents during their inspection of any child welfare agency or if, at any time, such are reported to the department, the department shall immediately investigate such matters and take such action as conditions may require.(m) If abuses, derelictions, or deficiencies are found in the operation and management of any child welfare agency, they shall be brought immediately to the attention of the management of such agency; and if correctable, but not corrected within a reasonable time, the department shall revoke the license or commission of such agency in the manner prescribed in this Code section.(n) The department may require periodic reports from child welfare agencies in such forms and at such times as the department may prescribe.(o) Child welfare agencies and other facilities and institutions wherein children and youths are detained which are operated by any department or agency of state, county, or municipal government shall not be subject to licensure under this Code section, but the department may, through its authorized agents, make periodic inspections of such agencies, facilities, and institutions. Reports of such inspections shall be made privately to the proper authorities in charge of such agencies, facilities, or institutions. The department shall cooperate with such authorities in the development of standards that will adequately protect the health and well-being of all children and youths detained in such agencies, facilities, and institutions or provided care by them. The department may recommend changes in programs and policies and if, within a reasonable time, the standards established by the department and the recommendations of the department are not met, it shall be the duty of the commissioner to make public in the community in which such agency, facility, or institution is located the report of the above-mentioned inspection and the changes recommended by the department. If any serious abuses, derelictions, or deficiencies are found and are not corrected within a reasonable time, the commissioner shall report them in writing to the Governor.(p) Any child welfare agency that shall operate without a license or commission issued by the department shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor more than $1,000.00 for each such offense. Each day of operation without a license or commission shall constitute a separate offense.(q) No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private, in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 years of age for placement or adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor exceeding $1,000.00 for each offense. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit an individual seeking to: (1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of
* * *