Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 49-5-12 - Licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies; standards; revocation or refusal of license; penalties; violations(a) As used in this Code section, the term "child welfare agency" means any child-caring institution, child-placing agency, children's transition care center, or maternity home.(b) All child welfare agencies shall be licensed or commissioned annually by the department in accordance with procedures, standards, rules, and regulations to be established by the board. The board shall develop and publish in print or electronically rules and regulations for licensing or commissioning of child welfare agencies. Child welfare agencies electing to be commissioned rather than licensed shall operate in accordance with the same procedures, standards, rules, and regulations for licensing of child welfare agencies. A license issued to a child-placing agency shall be deemed approval of all foster family homes approved, supervised, and used by the licensed child-placing agency as a part of its work, subject to this article and rules and regulations of the board.(c) The department shall assist applicants or licensees or persons holding commissions in meeting rules and regulations of the department for child welfare agencies and, if a licensee or person holding a commission is, for any reason, denied renewal of a license or commission or if a license or commission is revoked or if any applicant for a license or commission cannot meet department rules and regulations for child welfare agencies, the department shall assist in planning the placement of children, if any, in the custody of such child welfare agency in some other licensed or commissioned child welfare agency or assist in returning them to their own homes or in making any other plans or provisions as may be necessary and advisable to meet the particular needs of the children involved.(d) Application for a license or commission shall be made to the department upon forms furnished by the department. Upon receipt of an application for a license or commission and upon presentation by the applicant of evidence that the child welfare agency meets the rules and regulations prescribed by the department, the department shall issue such child welfare agency a license or commission for no more than one year.(e) If the department finds that any child welfare agency applicant does not meet rules and regulations prescribed by the department but is attempting to meet such rules and regulations, the department may, in its discretion, issue a temporary license or commission to such child welfare agency, but such temporary license or commission shall not be issued for more than a one-year period. Upon presentation of satisfactory evidence that such agency is making progress toward meeting prescribed rules and regulations of the department, the department may, in its discretion, reissue such temporary license or commission for one additional period not to exceed one year. As an alternative to a temporary license or commission, the department, in its discretion, may issue a restricted license or commission which states the
* * *
or private, in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 years of age for placement or adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor exceeding $1,000.00 for each offense. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit an individual seeking to: (1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19; or(2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19.(r) The department may, without regard to the availability of other remedies, including administrative remedies, seek an injunction against the continued operation of a child welfare agency without a license or commission or the continued operation of a child welfare agency in willful violation of this article or of any regulation of the department or in violation of any order of the board.(s) The term "licensed child welfare agency" shall include a commissioned child welfare agency and any references in this Code to a licensed child welfare agency, including criminal, administrative, and civil provisions applicable to licensed child welfare agencies, shall include and apply to commissioned child welfare agencies unless otherwise provided in this article.Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 275,§ 49, eff. 5/9/2017.Amended by 2016 Ga. Laws 597,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2016.Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 32,§ 11, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 615,§ 10, eff. 6/3/2010.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 171,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 2-3, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 2-2, eff. 7/1/2009.Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 781,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2008.Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 805, § 1, eff. 7/1/2004.Amended by 2004 Ga. Laws 565, § 9, eff. 10/1/2004