Ga. Code § 49-2-14.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 49-2-14.1 - Records check requirement for licensing certain facilities
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Conviction" means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.
(2) "Crime" means commission of the following offenses:
(A) A violation of Code Section 16-5-1;
(B) A violation of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to aggravated assault;
(C) A violation of Code Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery;
(D) A violation of Code Section 16-5-70, relating to cruelty to children;
(E) A violation of Article 8 of Chapter 5 of Title 16;
(F) A violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape;
(G) A violation of Code Section 16-6-2, relating to aggravated sodomy;
(H) A violation of Code Section 16-6-4, relating to child molestation;
(I) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5, relating to enticing a child for indecent purposes;
(J) A violation of Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to improper sexual contact by employee or agent, improper sexual contact by a foster parent, and improper sexual contact by person in a position of trust;
(K) A violation of Code Section 16-6-22.2, relating to aggravated sexual battery;
(L) A violation of Code Section 16-8-41; or
(M) Any other offense committed in another jurisdiction that, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be a crime listed in this paragraph without regard to its designation elsewhere.
(3) "Criminal record" means any of the following:
(A) Conviction of a crime;
(B) Arrest, charge, and sentencing for a crime where:
(i) A plea of nolo contendere was entered to the charge;
(ii) First offender treatment without adjudication of guilt pursuant to the charge was granted; or
(iii) Adjudication or sentence was otherwise withheld or not entered on the charge; or
(C) Arrest and being charged for a crime if the charge is pending, unless the time for prosecuting such crime has expired pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 17.
(4) "Facility" means a child welfare agency required to be licensed under Code Section 49-5-12.
(5) "GCIC" means the Georgia Crime Information Center established under Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 35.
(6) "GCIC information" means criminal history record information as defined in Code Section 35-3-30.
(7) "License" means the document issued by the department to authorize the facility to operate.
(8) "Owner" means any individual or any person affiliated with a corporation, partnership, or association with 10 percent or greater ownership interest in a facility providing care to persons under the license of the facility in this state and who:
(A) Purports to or exercises authority of the owner in a facility;
(B) Applies to operate or operates a facility;
(C) Maintains an office on the premises of a facility;
(D) Resides at a facility;
(E) Has direct access to persons receiving care at a facility;
* * *