Ga. Code § 49-2-14.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 49-2-14.1 - Records check requirement for licensing certain facilities
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
(d) All information received from the Federal Bureau of Investigation or the GCIC shall be for the exclusive purpose of approving or denying the granting of a license to a new facility or the revision of a license of an existing facility when a new owner is proposed and shall not be released or otherwise disclosed to any other person or agency. All such information collected by the department shall be maintained by the department pursuant to laws regarding and the rules or regulations of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the GCIC, as is applicable. Penalties for the unauthorized release or disclosure of any such information shall be as prescribed pursuant to laws regarding and rules or regulations of the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the GCIC, as is applicable.
(e) The requirements of this Code section are supplemental to any requirements for a license imposed by Article 3 of Chapter 5 of this title or Article 14 of Chapter 7 of Title 31.
(f) The department shall promulgate written rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this Code section.
(g) If the department is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the department shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention.
OCGA § 49-2-14.1
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 237,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 480,§ 4, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 295,§ 8, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 295,§ 7, eff. 7/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 420,§ 2-2, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 411,§ 2-13, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 577,§ 2-13, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 132,§ 3-8, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 2-1, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2008 Ga. Laws 781,§ 3, eff. 7/1/2008.
Added by 2007 Ga. Laws 208,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2007.