Ga. Code § 48-8-117
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-8-117 - Inapplicability of tax to certain sales of tangible personal property outside taxing county
No tax provided for in this part shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the county in which the tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Department of Public Safety.
OCGA § 48-8-117
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 33,§ 48, eff. 4/24/2013.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 632,§ II-21, eff. 7/1/2012.