Ga. Code § 48-8-3.2
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-8-3.2 - Exemptions for manufacturing equipment, industrial materials, packing supplies, and energy
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
* * *
(7) Machinery or equipment used to provide safety for the employees working at a manufacturing plant, including, but not limited to, safety machinery and equipment required by federal or state law, gloves, ear plugs, face masks, protective eyewear, hard hats or helmets, or breathing apparatuses;
(8) Machinery or equipment used to condition air or water to produce conditions necessary for the manufacture of tangible personal property, including pollution control machinery or equipment and water treatment systems;
(9) Pollution control, sanitizing, sterilizing, or recycling machinery or equipment;
(10) Industrial materials bought for further processing in the manufacture of tangible personal property for sale or further processing or any part of the industrial material or by-product thereof which becomes a wasteful product contributing to pollution problems and which is used up in a recycling or burning process;
(11) Machinery or equipment used in quarrying and mining activities, including blasting, extraction, and crushing;
(12) For the period commencing on July 1, 2021, and ending on June 30, 2026, maintenance and replacement parts for machinery or equipment, stationary or in transit, used to mix, agitate, and transport freshly mixed concrete in a plastic and unhardened state, including but not limited to mixers and components, engines and components, interior and exterior operational controls and components, hydraulics and components, all structural components, and all safety components, provided that sales and use taxes on motor fuel used as energy in a concrete mixer truck shall not be exempt or refundable; and
(13) Energy used at a manufacturing plant.
OCGA § 48-8-3.2
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 166,§ 5-3, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 220,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 524,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2014.
Added by 2012 Ga. Laws 607,§ V-5-2, eff. 1/1/2013.