Ga. Code § 48-7-40.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-7-40.3 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 2 counties
* * *
(5) "Recycling machinery and equipment" means all tangible personal property used, directly or indirectly, to sort, store, prepare, convert, process, fabricate, or manufacture recovered materials into products which are composed of at least 25 percent recovered materials, such term including, but not being limited to, power generation and pollution control machinery and equipment.
(6) "Recycling manufacturing facility" means any facility, including land, improvements to land, buildings, building improvements, and any recycling machinery and equipment used in the recycling process resulting in the manufacture of products from recovered materials, provided that up to 10 percent of any building that is a component of a recycling facility may be used for office space to house support staff for the recycling operation.
(7) "Rural county" means a county that has a population of less than 50,000 with 10 percent or more of such population living in poverty based upon the most recent, reliable, and applicable data published by the United States Bureau of the Census. On or before December 31 of each year, the commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs shall publish a list of such counties.
(b) In the case of a taxpayer which has operated for the immediately preceding three years an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility or manufacturing or telecommunications support facility in this state in a tier 2 county designated pursuant to Code Section 48-7-40, there shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed under this article in an amount equal to 3 percent of the cost of all qualified investment property purchased or acquired by the taxpayer in such year, subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in this Code section. In the event such qualified investment property purchased or acquired by the taxpayer in such year consists of recycling machinery or equipment, a recycling manufacturing facility, pollution control or prevention machinery or equipment, a pollution control or prevention facility, or the conversion from defense to domestic production, the amount of such credit shall be equal to 5 percent.
(c) The credit granted under subsection (b) of this Code section shall be subject to the following conditions and limitations:
(1) In order to qualify as a basis for the credit, the investment in qualified investment property must occur no sooner than January 1, 1995. The credit may be taken beginning with the tax year immediately following the tax year in which the qualified investment property having an aggregate cost in excess of $50,000.00 is purchased or acquired by the taxpayer; provided, however, that, for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, the credit may only be taken beginning with the tax year immediately following the tax year in which the qualified investment property having an aggregate cost in excess of $100,000.00 is purchased or acquired by the taxpayer. For every year in which a taxpayer claims the credit, the taxpayer shall attach a schedule to the taxpayer's Georgia income tax return which will set forth the following information, as a minimum:
(A) A description of the project;
(B) The amount of qualified investment property acquired during the taxable year;
* * *