Ga. Code § 48-7-40.3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-7-40.3 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Tax credits for existing manufacturing and telecommunications facilities in tier 2 counties
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Product" means a marketable product or component of a product which has an economic value to the wholesale or retail consumer and is ready to be used without further alteration of its form or a product or material which is marketed as a prepared material or is a component in the manufacturing and assembly of other finished products.
(2) "Qualified investment property" means all real and personal property purchased or acquired by a taxpayer for use in the construction of an additional manufacturing or telecommunications facility to be located in this state or the expansion of an existing manufacturing or telecommunications facility located in this state, including, but not limited to, amounts expended on land acquisition, improvements, buildings, building improvements, and machinery and equipment to be used in the manufacturing or telecommunications facility. The department shall promulgate rules defining eligible manufacturing facilities, telecommunications facilities, and qualified investment property pursuant to this paragraph.
(3) "Recovered materials" means those materials, including but not limited to such materials as aluminum, oil, plastic, paper, paper products, scrap metal, iron, glass, and rubber, which have known use, reuse, or recycling potential; can be feasibly used, reused, or recycled; and have been diverted or removed from the solid waste stream for sale, use, reuse, or recycling, whether or not requiring subsequent separation and processing.
(4) "Recycling" means any process by which materials which would otherwise become solid waste are collected, separated, or processed and reused or returned to use in the form of raw materials or products.
(5) "Recycling machinery and equipment" means all tangible personal property used, directly or indirectly, to sort, store, prepare, convert, process, fabricate, or manufacture recovered materials into products which are composed of at least 25 percent recovered materials, such term including, but not being limited to, power generation and pollution control machinery and equipment.
(6) "Recycling manufacturing facility" means any facility, including land, improvements to land, buildings, building improvements, and any recycling machinery and equipment used in the recycling process resulting in the manufacture of products from recovered materials, provided that up to 10 percent of any building that is a component of a recycling facility may be used for office space to house support staff for the recycling operation.
* * *
(1) In order to qualify as a basis for the credit, the investment in qualified investment property must occur no sooner than January 1, 1995. The credit may be taken beginning with the tax year immediately following the tax year in which the qualified investment property having an aggregate cost in excess of $50,000.00 is purchased or acquired by the taxpayer; provided, however, that, for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, the credit may only be taken beginning with the tax year immediately following the tax year in which the qualified investment property having an aggregate cost in excess of $100,000.00 is purchased or acquired by the taxpayer. For every year in which a taxpayer claims the credit, the taxpayer shall attach a schedule to the taxpayer's Georgia income tax return which will set forth the following information, as a minimum:
(A) A description of the project;
(B) The amount of qualified investment property acquired during the taxable year;
(C) The amount of tax credit claimed for the taxable year;
(D) The amount of qualified investment property acquired in prior taxable years;
(E) Any tax credit utilized by the taxpayer in prior taxable years;
(F) The amount of tax credit carried over from prior years;
(G) The amount of tax credit utilized by the taxpayer in the current taxable year; and
(H) The amount of tax credit to be carried over to subsequent tax years;
(2)
(A) Any credit claimed under this Code section but not used in any taxable year may be carried forward for ten years from the close of the taxable year in which the qualified investment property was acquired, provided that such qualified investment property remains in service.
(B)
(i) The credit established by this Code section taken in any one taxable year shall be limited to an amount not greater than 50 percent of the taxpayer's state income tax liability which is attributable to income derived from operations in this state for that taxable year.
(ii) Notwithstanding division (i) of this subparagraph, for credit earned pursuant to this Code section from purchases of qualified investment property for a manufacturing or telecommunications facility in a rural county made on or after January 1, 2020, such credit shall:
(I) First be applied to such taxpayer's state income tax liability which is attributable to income derived from operations in this state for that taxable year, limited to 50 percent of such liability before application of such credit; and
(II) If the amount of such credit exceeds the limit set forth in subdivision (I) of this division, the excess may be taken as a credit of up to $1 million for any one taxable year against such taxpayer's quarterly or monthly payments under Code Section 48-7-103, provided that such $1 million limit shall be reduced by any amount taken by such taxpayer pursuant to subdivision (c)(2)(B)(ii)(II) of Code Section 48-7-40.2. Each employee for whom an employer receives credit against such employer's quarterly or monthly payment under Code Section 48-7-103 shall receive credit against his or her income tax liability under Code Section 48-7-20 for the corresponding taxable year for the full amount which would be credited against such liability prior to the application of the credit provided for in this paragraph. Credits against quarterly or monthly payments under Code Section 48-7-103 and credits against liability under Code Section 48-7-20 established by this subparagraph shall not
* * *