Ga. Code § 48-7-26
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapters 1-496, 504, 505, 514, 516-545, 549, 550, 566, 570, 571, 578, 580, 586, 590-592, 594, 595, 604, 609, 612, 696, 697
Section 48-7-26 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Personal exemptions
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "dependent" shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, however, that any unborn child with a detectable human heartbeat, as such terms are defined in Code Section 1-2-1, shall qualify as a dependent minor.
(b) Each taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing his or her Georgia taxable income a personal exemption in the amount of $4,000.00 for each dependent of such taxpayer.
(c) No exemption shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
(d) A deduction in lieu of a personal exemption deduction shall be allowed an estate or a trust as follows:
(1) An estate -- $2,700.00; and
(2) A trust -- $1,350.00.
OCGA § 48-7-26
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 377,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024, app. to all taxable years beginning on or after 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 236,§ 2-3, eff. 1/1/2024, app. to all taxable years beginning on or after 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 716,§ 2-2, eff. 1/1/2024.
Amended by 2019 Ga. Laws 234,§ 12, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 607,§; II-2-1, eff. 1/1/2013.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.