Ga. Code § 48-5-7.7
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-5-7.7 - Preferential assessment for forest land conservation use property
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008."
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Contiguous" means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership. If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track, then the applicant has, at the time of the initial application, a one-time election to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track.
(2) "Forest land conservation use property" means real property that is forest land of at least 200 acres in aggregate which lies within one or more counties, provided that such forest land is in parcels of at least 100 acres within any given county and that is subject to the following qualifications:
(A) Such property must be owned by an individual or individuals or by any entity registered to do business in this state;
(B) Such property excludes the entire value of any residence and its underlying land located on the property; as used in this subparagraph, the term "underlying land" means the minimum lot size required for residential construction by local zoning ordinances or two acres, whichever is less. This provision for excluding the underlying land of a residence from eligibility in the conservation use covenant shall only apply to property that is first made subject to such a covenant, or is subject to a renewal of a previous conservation use covenant, on or after January 1, 2014;
(C) Such property has as its primary use the good faith subsistence or commercial production of trees, timber, or other wood and wood fiber products from or on the land. Such primary use includes land conservation and ecological forest management in which commercial production of wood and wood fiber products may be undertaken primarily for conservation and restoration purposes rather than financial gain. Such property may, in addition, have one or more of the following secondary uses:
(i) The promotion, preservation, or management of wildlife habitat;
(ii) Carbon sequestration in accordance with the Georgia Carbon Sequestration Registry;
(iii) Mitigation and conservation banking that results in restoration or conservation of wetlands and other natural resources; or
(iv) The production and maintenance of ecosystem products and services, such as, but not limited to, clean air and water.
* * *
(A) Any property which is subject to a covenant for forest land conservation use being transferred to a place of religious worship or burial or an institution of purely public charity if such place or institution is qualified to receive the exemption from ad valorem taxation provided for under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-41. No qualified owner shall be entitled to transfer more than 25 acres of such person's property in the aggregate under this paragraph.
(B) Any property transferred under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be used by the transferee for any purpose other than for a purpose which would entitle such property to the applicable exemption from ad valorem taxation provided for under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-41 or subsequently transferred until the expiration of the term of the covenant period. Any such use or transfer shall constitute a breach of the covenant;
(5) Leasing a portion of the property subject to the covenant, but in no event more than six acres of every unit of 2,000 acres, for the purpose of placing thereon a cellular telephone transmission tower. Any such portion of such property shall cease to be subject to the covenant as of the date of execution of such lease and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair market value;
(6)
(A) Allowing part of the property subject to the covenant to be used for solar generation of energy and conversion of such energy into heat or electricity, and the sale of the same in accordance with applicable law.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not allow the portion of the property on which such solar energy generating equipment is located, as depicted by a boundary survey prepared by a licensed surveyor, and which is subject to an existing covenant to remain in the covenant. Such property shall be removed from the existing covenant at the time of the installation of the solar energy generating equipment and shall be subject to the penalty for breach of the covenant contained in subsection (r) of this Code section and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair market value; or
(7)
(A) Allowing part of the property subject to the covenant to be used for farm labor housing. As used in this paragraph, the term "farm labor housing" means all buildings or structures used as living quarters when such housing is provided free of charge to workers who provide labor on agricultural property.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not allow the portion of the property on which such farm labor housing is located and which is subject to an existing covenant to remain in the covenant. Such property shall be removed from the existing covenant at the time construction of the farm labor housing begins and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair market value.
(r) In the following cases, the penalty specified by subsection (m) of this Code section shall not apply and the penalty imposed shall be the amount by which conservation use assessment has reduced taxes otherwise due for the year in which the covenant is breached, such penalty to bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date of the breach:
* * *