Ga. Code § 48-5-7.7
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-5-7.7 - Preferential assessment for forest land conservation use property
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008."
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Contiguous" means real property within a county that abuts, joins, or touches and has the same undivided common ownership. If an applicant's tract is divided by a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track, then the applicant has, at the time of the initial application, a one-time election to declare the tract as contiguous irrespective of a county boundary, public roadway, public easement, public right of way, natural boundary, land lot line, or railroad track.
(2) "Forest land conservation use property" means real property that is forest land of at least 200 acres in aggregate which lies within one or more counties, provided that such forest land is in parcels of at least 100 acres within any given county and that is subject to the following qualifications:
(A) Such property must be owned by an individual or individuals or by any entity registered to do business in this state;
(B) Such property excludes the entire value of any residence and its underlying land located on the property; as used in this subparagraph, the term "underlying land" means the minimum lot size required for residential construction by local zoning ordinances or two acres, whichever is less. This provision for excluding the underlying land of a residence from eligibility in the conservation use covenant shall only apply to property that is first made subject to such a covenant, or is subject to a renewal of a previous conservation use covenant, on or after January 1, 2014;
(C) Such property has as its primary use the good faith subsistence or commercial production of trees, timber, or other wood and wood fiber products from or on the land. Such primary use includes land conservation and ecological forest management in which commercial production of wood and wood fiber products may be undertaken primarily for conservation and restoration purposes rather than financial gain. Such property may, in addition, have one or more of the following secondary uses:
(i) The promotion, preservation, or management of wildlife habitat;
(ii) Carbon sequestration in accordance with the Georgia Carbon Sequestration Registry;
(iii) Mitigation and conservation banking that results in restoration or conservation of wetlands and other natural resources; or
(iv) The production and maintenance of ecosystem products and services, such as, but not limited to, clean air and water.
* * *
(2) If, following such transfer, a breach of the covenant occurs by the acquiring owner, the penalty and interest shall apply to the entire transferred tract and shall be paid by the acquiring owner who breached the covenant. In such case, the covenant shall terminate on such entire transferred tract but shall continue on such entire remaining tract from which the transfer was made and on which the breach did not occur for the remainder of the original covenant.
(3) If, following such transfer, a breach of the covenant occurs by the transferring owner, the penalty and interest shall apply to the entire remaining tract from which the transfer was made and shall be paid by the transferring owner who breached the covenant. In such case, the covenant shall terminate on such entire remaining tract from which the transfer was made but shall continue on such entire transferred tract and on which the breach did not occur for the remainder of the original covenant.
(j)
(1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2014, all applications for conservation use assessment under this Code section, including any forest land covenant required under this Code section, shall be filed on or before the last day for filing ad valorem tax appeals of the annual notice of assessment except that in the case of property which is the subject of a tax appeal of the annual notice of assessment under Code Section 48-5-311, an application for forest land conservation use assessment may be filed at any time while such appeal is pending. An application for continuation of such forest land conservation use assessment upon a change in ownership of all or a part of the qualified property shall be filed on or before the last date for filing tax returns in the year following the year in which the change in ownership occurred. Applications for forest land conservation use assessment under this Code section shall be filed with the county board of tax assessors in which the property is located who shall approve or deny the application. Such county board of tax assessors shall file a copy of the approved covenant in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the eligible property is located. The clerk of the superior court shall file and index such covenant in the real property records maintained in the clerk's office. If the covenant is not so recorded in the real property records, a transferee of the property affected shall not be bound by the covenant or subject to any penalty for its breach. The fee of the clerk of the superior court for recording such covenants shall be paid by the qualified owner of the eligible property with the application for forest land conservation use assessment under this Code section and shall be paid to the clerk by the board of tax assessors when the application is filed with the clerk. If the application is denied, the board of tax assessors shall notify the applicant in the same manner that notices of assessment are given pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 and shall return any filing fees advanced by the owner. Appeals from
* * *