Ga. Code § 48-5-7.7
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-5-7.7 - Preferential assessment for forest land conservation use property
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008."
* * *
(4) If ownership of a portion of the land subject to the original covenant constituting at least 200 acres is transferred to another owner qualified to enter into an original forest land conservation use covenant in a bona fide arm's length transaction and breach subsequently occurs, then the penalty shall either be assessed against the entire remaining tract from which the transfer was made or the entire transferred tract, on whichever the breach occurred. The calculation of penalties in paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be used except that the penalty amount resulting from such calculation shall be multiplied by the percentage which represents the acreage of such tract on which the breach occurs to the original covenant acreage. The resulting amount shall be the penalty amount owed by the owner of such tract of land on which the breach occurred.
(n) In any case of a breach of the covenant where a penalty under subsection (m) of this Code section is imposed, an amount equal to the amount of reimbursement to each county, municipality, and board of education in each year of the covenant shall be collected under subsection (o) of this Code section and paid over to the commissioner who shall deposit such amount in the general fund.
(o) Penalties and interest imposed under this Code section shall constitute a lien against that portion of the property to which the penalty has been applied under subsection (m) of this Code section and shall be collected in the same manner as unpaid ad valorem taxes are collected. Except as provided in subsection (n) of this Code section, such penalties and interest shall be distributed pro rata to each taxing jurisdiction wherein conservation use assessment under this Code section has been granted based upon the total amount by which such conservation use assessment has reduced taxes for each such taxing jurisdiction on the property in question as provided in this Code section.
(p) The penalty imposed by subsection (m) of this Code section shall not apply in any case where a covenant is breached solely as a result of:
(1) The acquisition of part or all of the property under the power of eminent domain;
(2) The sale of part or all of the property to a public or private entity which would have had the authority to acquire the property under the power of eminent domain; or
(3) The death of an individual qualified owner who was a party to the covenant.
(q) The following shall not constitute a breach of a covenant:
(1) Mineral exploration of the property subject to the covenant or the leasing of the property subject to the covenant for purposes of mineral exploration if the primary use of the property continues to be the good faith production from or on the land of timber;
(2) Allowing all or part of the property subject to the covenant to lie fallow or idle for purposes of any forestry conservation program, for purposes of any federal agricultural assistance program, or for other agricultural management purposes;
(3) Allowing all or part of the property subject to the covenant to lie fallow or idle due to economic or financial hardship if the qualified owner notifies the board of tax assessors on or before the last day for filing a tax return in the county where the land lying fallow or idle is located and if such qualified owner does not allow the land to lie fallow or idle for more than two years of any five-year period;
(4)
(A) Any property which is subject to a covenant for forest land conservation use being transferred to a place of religious worship or burial or an institution of purely public charity if such place or institution is qualified to receive the exemption from ad valorem taxation provided for under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-41. No qualified owner shall be entitled to transfer more than 25 acres of such person's property in the aggregate under this paragraph.
(B) Any property transferred under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not be used by the transferee for any purpose other than for a purpose which would entitle such property to the applicable exemption from ad valorem taxation provided for under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-41 or subsequently transferred until the expiration of the term of the covenant period. Any such use or transfer shall constitute a breach of the covenant;
(5) Leasing a portion of the property subject to the covenant, but in no event more than six acres of every unit of 2,000 acres, for the purpose of placing thereon a cellular telephone transmission tower. Any such portion of such property shall cease to be subject to the covenant as of the date of execution of such lease and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair market value;
(6)
(A) Allowing part of the property subject to the covenant to be used for solar generation of energy and conversion of such energy into heat or electricity, and the sale of the same in accordance with applicable law.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not allow the portion of the property on which such solar energy generating equipment is located, as depicted by a boundary survey prepared by a licensed surveyor, and which is subject to an existing covenant to remain in the covenant. Such property shall be removed from the existing covenant at the time of the installation of the solar energy generating equipment and shall be subject to the penalty for breach of the covenant contained in subsection (r) of this Code section and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair market value; or
(7)
(A) Allowing part of the property subject to the covenant to be used for farm labor housing. As used in this paragraph, the term "farm labor housing" means all buildings or structures used as living quarters when such housing is provided free of charge to workers who provide labor on agricultural property.
(B) The provisions of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not allow the portion of the property on which such farm labor housing is located and which is subject to an existing covenant to remain in the covenant. Such property shall be removed from the existing covenant at the time construction of the farm labor housing begins and shall be subject to ad valorem taxation at fair market value.
* * *