Ga. Code § 48-5-7.7
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-5-7.7 - Preferential assessment for forest land conservation use property
(a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Forest Land Protection Act of 2008."
* * *
(2) If, following such transfer, a breach of the covenant occurs by the acquiring owner, the penalty and interest shall apply to the entire transferred tract and shall be paid by the acquiring owner who breached the covenant. In such case, the covenant shall terminate on such entire transferred tract but shall continue on such entire remaining tract from which the transfer was made and on which the breach did not occur for the remainder of the original covenant.
(3) If, following such transfer, a breach of the covenant occurs by the transferring owner, the penalty and interest shall apply to the entire remaining tract from which the transfer was made and shall be paid by the transferring owner who breached the covenant. In such case, the covenant shall terminate on such entire remaining tract from which the transfer was made but shall continue on such entire transferred tract and on which the breach did not occur for the remainder of the original covenant.
(j)
(1) For each taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2014, all applications for conservation use assessment under this Code section, including any forest land covenant required under this Code section, shall be filed on or before the last day for filing ad valorem tax appeals of the annual notice of assessment except that in the case of property which is the subject of a tax appeal of the annual notice of assessment under Code Section 48-5-311, an application for forest land conservation use assessment may be filed at any time while such appeal is pending. An application for continuation of such forest land conservation use assessment upon a change in ownership of all or a part of the qualified property shall be filed on or before the last date for filing tax returns in the year following the year in which the change in ownership occurred. Applications for forest land conservation use assessment under this Code section shall be filed with the county board of tax assessors in which the property is located who shall approve or deny the application. Such county board of tax assessors shall file a copy of the approved covenant in the office of the clerk of the superior court in the county in which the eligible property is located. The clerk of the superior court shall file and index such covenant in the real property records maintained in the clerk's office. If the covenant is not so recorded in the real property records, a transferee of the property affected shall not be bound by the covenant or subject to any penalty for its breach. The fee of the clerk of the superior court for recording such covenants shall be paid by the qualified owner of the eligible property with the application for forest land conservation use assessment under this Code section and shall be paid to the clerk by the board of tax assessors when the application is filed with the clerk. If the application is denied, the board of tax assessors shall notify the applicant in the same manner that notices of assessment are given pursuant to Code Section 48-5-306 and shall return any filing fees advanced by the owner. Appeals from the denial of an application or covenant by the board of tax assessors shall be made in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311.
(2) In the event such application is approved, the qualified owner shall continue to receive annual notification of any change in the forest land fair market value of such property, and any appeals with respect to such valuation shall be made in the same manner as other property tax appeals are made pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311.
(k) The commissioner shall by regulation provide uniform application and covenant forms to be used in making application for conservation use assessment under this Code section.
(l) In the case of an alleged breach of the covenant, the qualified owner shall be notified in writing by the board of tax assessors. The qualified owner shall have a period of 30 days from the date of such notice to cease and desist the activity alleged in the notice to be in breach of the covenant or to remediate or correct the condition or conditions alleged in the notice to be in breach of the covenant. Following a physical inspection of property, the board of tax assessors shall notify the qualified owner that such activity or activities have or have not properly ceased or that the condition or conditions have or have not been remediated or corrected. The qualified owner shall be entitled to appeal the decision of the board of tax assessors and file an appeal disputing the findings of the board of tax assessors. Such appeal shall be conducted in the same manner that other property tax appeals are made pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311.
(m)
(1) A penalty shall be imposed under this subsection if during the period of the covenant entered into by a qualified owner the covenant is breached.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this Code section and paragraph (4) of this subsection, the penalty shall be applicable to the entire tract which is the subject of the covenant.
(3) The penalty shall be twice the difference between the total amount of the tax paid pursuant to the conservation use assessment under this Code section and the total amount of taxes which would otherwise have been due under this chapter for each completed or partially completed year of the covenant period. Any such penalty shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the date the covenant is breached.
* * *