Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper.
(ii) Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper.
(iii) The provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of any local ordinance or resolution to the contrary enacted pursuant to Code Section 48-13-53 and in effect prior to July 1, 1998, or enacted pursuant to this article and in effect prior to July 1, 2021. Any such ordinance shall not be deemed repealed by this Code section but shall be administered in conformity with this Code section.
(B)
(i) The excise tax shall be imposed on the innkeeper and shall apply to the furnishing for value of any room, lodging, or accommodation. Every person or entity subject to a tax levied as provided in this Code section shall, except as provided in this Code section, be liable for the tax at the applicable rate on the lodging charges actually collected or, if the amount of taxes collected from the guest is in excess of the total amount that should have been collected, the total amount actually collected must be remitted.
(ii) Any tax levied as provided in this Code section is also imposed upon every person or entity who is a guest and who receives a room, lodging, or accommodation that is subject to the tax levied under this Code section. Every such guest subject to the tax levied under this Code section shall pay the tax to the innkeeper providing or facilitating the room, lodging, or accommodation. The tax shall be a debt of the person obtaining the room, lodging, or accommodation to the innkeeper providing or facilitating such room, lodging, or accommodation until it is paid and shall be recoverable at law by the innkeeper providing or
* * *
(3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), and (5.3) of this subsection; and in such case the expenditure requirements of such paragraph of this subsection pursuant to which such tax is levied shall apply instead.
(2.1)
(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) and municipalities within such a county in which county or municipality community auditorium or theater facilities owned and operated by a municipality have been renovated which renovations are completed substantially on or before July 1, 1995, and which county and municipalities have not previously levied a 6 percent tax under paragraph (4) of this subsection may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 5 percent.
(B) A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent for the purpose of general recreation. Amounts so expended shall be expended only through a contract or contracts with a recreation authority created by local Act of the General Assembly.
(2.2)
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, as used in this paragraph, the term:
(i) "Charitable trust" shall have the meaning given such term in subsection (d) of Code Section 48-13-55.
(ii) "Development authority" means a development authority created pursuant to Chapter 62 of Title 36, the "Development Authorities Law."
* * *