Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper.
* * *
(vi) "Obligation" means bonds, notes, or any instrument creating an obligation to pay or reserve moneys, having an initial term of not more than 35 years.
(vii) "Related entity" means, with respect to a charitable trust, a functionally related business of such charitable trust, or any for profit or not for profit entity owned by or under common ownership with such charitable trust or owned by or under common ownership with a functionally related business of such charitable trust or otherwise affiliated with such charitable trust in a manner approved by the development authority.
(B) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or any municipality within such county in which is located, in either case, a convention and conference center which is at least 50,000 square feet in size and is owned in fee simple by a development authority and leased by such development authority to a charitable trust or a related entity thereof, and in which county or municipality there exists a private sector nonprofit organization which, on or before December 31, 2005, entered into a contract or a memorandum of understanding with the county or municipality and the aforementioned charitable trust pursuant to Code Section 48-13-55 relating to the expenditure of the proceeds of the tax collected under this Code section, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 5 percent.
* * *