Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
* * *
(C) "Multipurpose domed stadium facility" means a multipurpose domed stadium facility and any associated parking areas or improvements originally owned or operated incident to the ownership or operation of a facility used for convention and trade show purposes by the state, a department or agency of the state, a state authority, or a combination thereof.
(8) Reserved.
(9)
(A) A county or municipality imposing a tax under paragraph (1), (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall, prior to the imposition of the tax (if the tax is imposed on or after July 1, 1990) and prior to each fiscal year thereafter in which the tax is imposed, adopt a budget plan specifying how the proceeds of the tax shall be expended. Prior to the adoption of such budget plan, the county or municipality shall obtain from the authorized entity with which it proposes to contract to meet the expenditure requirements of this Code section a budget for expenditures to be made by such organization; and such budget shall be made a part of the county or municipal budget plan.
(B)
(i) The determination as to whether a county or municipality has complied with the expenditure requirements of paragraph (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall be made for each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 1987, and, as of the end of each fiscal year, shall be prominently reflected in the audit
* * *
(10) Nothing in this article shall be construed to limit the power of a county or municipality to expend more than the required amounts, or all, of the total taxes collected under this Code section for the purposes described in paragraph (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection.
(b)
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section, any new excise taxes which are first levied pursuant to this Code section after July 1, 2008, or any new excise tax which is first levied following the termination of a previous levy pursuant to this Code section after July 1, 2008, shall be levied pursuant to this subsection.
(2) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy an excise tax pursuant to this subsection at a rate not to exceed 8 percent of the charge for the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished or facilitated by an innkeeper.
(3) Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy an excise tax pursuant to this subsection at a rate not to exceed 8 percent of the charge for the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished or facilitated by an innkeeper.
* * *
Each resolution shall be required to be ratified by a local Act of the General Assembly. Only when both such local Acts have become law, the governing authority of the county and municipality shall be authorized to levy an excise tax pursuant to this subsection at the rate of 7 percent of the charge for the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished or facilitated by an innkeeper.
(c) Nothing in this article shall be construed to impair, or authorize or require the impairment of, any existing contract or contractual rights.
(d) At no time shall a county or municipality levy simultaneously more than one tax under this article.
(e)
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, for any excise tax levied pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, a county or municipality imposing a tax under this article shall, prior to the imposition of the tax or changing the rate of the levy of the tax and prior to each fiscal year thereafter in which the tax is imposed, adopt a budget plan specifying how the proceeds of such tax are to be expended. Prior to the adoption of such budget plan, the county or municipality shall obtain from the destination marketing organization or state authority with which it proposes to contract to meet the expenditure requirements of this paragraph a budget plan for expenditures to be made by such organization. Such destination marketing organization or state authority
* * *
paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section 36-81-7. The state auditor shall furnish a copy of all documents submitted by the local government or the local government's auditor pertaining to noncompliance with this subsection to the Department of Community Affairs. The Department of Community Affairs shall submit a copy of such documents to the performance review board.
(g)
(1) Any action by a local governing authority to impose or change the rate of the tax authorized under this article shall become effective no sooner than the first day of the second month following its action by the local governing authority.
(2) In the case of a county or municipality which has adopted an ordinance ceasing the levy under the applicable paragraph of subsection (a) of this Code section in order to levy an excise tax under subsection (b) of this Code section, such levy under subsection (b) of this Code section shall become effective no sooner than the first day of the second month following its action by the local governing authority.
(h) The tax authorized by this article shall not apply to:
(1) Charges made for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided to any persons who certify that they are staying in such room, lodging, or accommodation as a result of the destruction of their home or residence by fire or other casualty;
(2) The use of meeting rooms and other such facilities or any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided without charge;
* * *