Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
* * *
(B) The provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection relating to expenditures shall apply to this paragraph; provided, however, that a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall be authorized, but not required, to expend funds through a convention and visitor's bureau authority created by local Act of the General Assembly.
(6) Following the termination of a tax under paragraph (2.1), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection, any county or municipality which has levied a tax pursuant to paragraph (2.1), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall levy any future taxes under this Code section in a manner authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section.
(7) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Fund" and "funding" mean the cost and expense of all things deemed necessary by a state authority for the construction and operation of a multipurpose domed stadium and a successor facility to such multipurpose domed stadium, including, but not limited to, the study, operation, marketing, acquisition, construction, finance, development, extension, enlargement, or improvement of land, waters, property, streets, highways, buildings, structures, equipment, or facilities, and the repayment of any obligation incurred by an authority in connection therewith.
(B) "Obligation" means bonds, notes, or any instrument creating an obligation to pay or reserve moneys and having an initial term of not more than 30 years.
* * *
(1) Any action by a local governing authority to impose or change the rate of the tax authorized under this article shall become effective no sooner than the first day of the second month following its action by the local governing authority.
(2) In the case of a county or municipality which has adopted an ordinance ceasing the levy under the applicable paragraph of subsection (a) of this Code section in order to levy an excise tax under subsection (b) of this Code section, such levy under subsection (b) of this Code section shall become effective no sooner than the first day of the second month following its action by the local governing authority.
(h) The tax authorized by this article shall not apply to:
(1) Charges made for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided to any persons who certify that they are staying in such room, lodging, or accommodation as a result of the destruction of their home or residence by fire or other casualty;
(2) The use of meeting rooms and other such facilities or any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations provided without charge;
(3) Any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished for a period of one or more days for use by Georgia state or local governmental officials or employees when traveling on official business. Notwithstanding the availability of any other means of identifying the person as a state or local government official or employee, whenever a person pays for any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations with a state or local government credit or debit card, such rooms, lodgings, or accommodations shall be deemed to have been furnished for use by a Georgia state or local government official or employee traveling on official business for purposes of the exemption provided by this paragraph. For purpose of the exemption provided under this paragraph, a local government official or employee shall include officials or employees of counties, municipalities, consolidated governments, or county or independent school districts; or
* * *