Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
* * *
(4.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality within a county in which a coliseum authority has been created by local Act of the General Assembly and which authority is in existence on or before July 1, 1963, for the purpose of owning or operating a facility, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to at least 62 1/2 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of:
(A) Promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows;
(B) Funding and supporting a facility owned or operated by such coliseum authority; or
(C) For some combination of such purposes.
Amounts so expended shall be expended only through a contract or contracts with the state, a department of state government, a state authority, a convention and visitors bureau authority created by local Act of the General Assembly for a municipality, a local coliseum authority, or a private sector nonprofit organization, or through a contract or contracts with some combination of such entities, except that amounts expended for the purpose of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph may be so expended in any otherwise lawful manner without the necessity of a contract. The aggregate amount of all excise taxes imposed under this paragraph and all sales and use taxes, and other taxes imposed by a county or municipality, or both, shall not exceed 12 percent. Any tax levied pursuant to this paragraph shall terminate not later than December 31, 2028, provided that during any period during which there remains outstanding any obligation which is incurred prior to January 1, 1995, issued to fund a facility as contemplated by this paragraph, and secured in whole or in part by a pledge of a tax authorized under this Code section, the powers of the counties and municipalities to impose and distribute the tax imposed by this paragraph shall not be diminished or impaired by the state and no county or municipality levying the tax imposed by this paragraph shall cease to levy the tax in any manner that will impair the interest and rights of the holders of any such obligation. This
* * *
any associated parking areas or improvements originally owned or operated incident to the ownership or operation of a facility used for convention and trade show purposes or amusement purposes, educational purposes, or a combination thereof and for fairs, expositions, or exhibitions in connection therewith by a local coliseum authority.
(4.2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a local consolidated government (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county the boundary of which is conterminous with that of such local consolidated government) may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A local consolidated government levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent as follows: an amount equal to 28.58 of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows through a contract with a private sector nonprofit organization, an authority created by local Act of the General Assembly, or through a contract or contracts with any combination of such entities; an amount equal to 14.29 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of supporting a civic center owned or operated, or both, by the local consolidated government; and an amount equal to 14.29 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of maintaining and operating a performing arts facility.
(4.3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) amounts as follows: an amount equal to 28.58 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows which amount shall be expended only through a contract or contracts with the state, a department of state government, a state authority, an authority created by local Act of the General Assembly, or a private sector
* * *