Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
* * *
(B) "Obligation" means bonds, notes, or any instrument creating an obligation to pay or reserve moneys and having an initial term of not more than 30 years.
(C) "Multipurpose domed stadium facility" means a multipurpose domed stadium facility and any associated parking areas or improvements originally owned or operated incident to the ownership or operation of a facility used for convention and trade show purposes by the state, a department or agency of the state, a state authority, or a combination thereof.
(8) Reserved.
(9)
(A) A county or municipality imposing a tax under paragraph (1), (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall, prior to the imposition of the tax (if the tax is imposed on or after July 1, 1990) and prior to each fiscal year thereafter in which the tax is imposed, adopt a budget plan specifying how the proceeds of the tax shall be expended. Prior to the adoption of such budget plan, the county or municipality shall obtain from the authorized entity with which it proposes to contract to meet the expenditure requirements of this Code section a budget for expenditures to be made by such organization; and such budget shall be made a part of the county or municipal budget plan.
(B)
(i) The determination as to whether a county or municipality has complied with the expenditure requirements of paragraph (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall be made for each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 1987, and, as of the end of each fiscal year, shall be prominently reflected in the audit required under Code Section 36-81-7 and shall disclose:
* * *