Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper.
(ii) Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper.
(iii) The provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of any local ordinance or resolution to the contrary enacted pursuant to Code Section 48-13-53 and in effect prior to July 1, 1998, or enacted pursuant to this article and in effect prior to July 1, 2021. Any such ordinance shall not be deemed repealed by this Code section but shall be administered in conformity with this Code section.
(B)
(i) The excise tax shall be imposed on the innkeeper and shall apply to the furnishing for value of any room, lodging, or accommodation. Every person or entity subject to a tax levied as provided in this Code section shall, except as provided in this Code section, be liable for the tax at the applicable rate on the lodging charges actually collected or, if the amount of taxes collected from the guest is in excess of the total amount that should have been collected, the total amount actually collected must be remitted.
* * *
(V) provide a recreation plan as a component of such comprehensive plan which includes provisions for such system of trails or walkways or both; provided that the authority to expend funds for such system of trails or walkways or both shall expire when all capital costs of the initial acquisition, construction, and development of such system as identified in the relevant plan have been paid and in no event later than July 1, 2025; or
(B) promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows. Amounts so expended to meet such 16 2/3 percent expenditure requirement shall not be subject to the foregoing provisions of this paragraph requiring expenditure through a contract or contracts with certain entities.
(4.1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality within a county in which a coliseum authority has been created by local Act of the General Assembly and which authority is in existence on or before July 1, 1963, for the purpose of owning or operating a facility, may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to at least 62 1/2 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of:
(A) Promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows;
(B) Funding and supporting a facility owned or operated by such coliseum authority; or
(C) For some combination of such purposes.
* * *