Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
(a)
(1)
(A)
(i) The governing authority of each municipality in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper.
(ii) Within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county, each county in this state may levy and collect an excise tax upon the furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or accommodations facilitated or furnished by an innkeeper.
(iii) The provisions of this Code section shall control over the provisions of any local ordinance or resolution to the contrary enacted pursuant to Code Section 48-13-53 and in effect prior to July 1, 1998, or enacted pursuant to this article and in effect prior to July 1, 2021. Any such ordinance shall not be deemed repealed by this Code section but shall be administered in conformity with this Code section.
(B)
(i) The excise tax shall be imposed on the innkeeper and shall apply to the furnishing for value of any room, lodging, or accommodation. Every person or entity subject to a tax levied as provided in this Code section shall, except as provided in this Code section, be liable for the tax at the applicable rate on the lodging charges actually collected or, if the amount of taxes collected from the guest is in excess of the total amount that should have been collected, the total amount actually collected must be remitted.
* * *
(C) In addition to the other amounts required to be expended under this paragraph, a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall further expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to 16 2/3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 8 percent for the purpose of constructing, developing, supporting, and operating a nature center, nature park, wetlands education center, or nature museum for educational and recreational purposes or any other similar purposes. Amounts which are expended to meet the 16 2/3 percent expenditure requirement of this subparagraph shall not be subject to the provisions of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph requiring expenditure through a contract or contracts with certain entities.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 6 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to at least 43 1/3 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 6 percent for the purpose of:
(A) promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows;
(B) supporting a facility owned or operated by a state authority for convention and trade show purposes or any other similar or related purposes;
* * *
moneys incurred prior to January 1, 1995, and having an initial term of not more than 30 years; and "facility" means a coliseum or other facility and any associated parking areas or improvements originally owned or operated incident to the ownership or operation of a facility used for convention and trade show purposes or amusement purposes, educational purposes, or a combination thereof and for fairs, expositions, or exhibitions in connection therewith by a local coliseum authority.
(4.2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a local consolidated government (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county the boundary of which is conterminous with that of such local consolidated government) may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A local consolidated government levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent as follows: an amount equal to 28.58 of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows through a contract with a private sector nonprofit organization, an authority created by local Act of the General Assembly, or through a contract or contracts with any combination of such entities; an amount equal to 14.29 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of supporting a civic center owned or operated, or both, by the local consolidated government; and an amount equal to 14.29 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of maintaining and operating a performing arts facility.
(4.3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a county (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county) or municipality may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) amounts as follows: an amount equal to 28.58 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows which amount shall be expended only through a contract or contracts with the state, a department of state government, a state authority, an authority created by local Act of the General Assembly, or a private sector nonprofit organization, or through a contract or contracts with some combination of such entities; and an amount equal to 28.58 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of supporting a conference and
* * *