Ga. Code § 48-13-51
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-13-51 - County and municipal levies on public accommodations charges for promotion of tourism, conventions, and trade shows
* * *
and trade show purposes or amusement purposes, educational purposes, or a combination thereof and for fairs, expositions, or exhibitions in connection therewith by a local coliseum authority.
(4.2) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection, a local consolidated government (within the territorial limits of the special district located within the county the boundary of which is conterminous with that of such local consolidated government) may levy a tax under this Code section at a rate of 7 percent. A local consolidated government levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall expend (in each fiscal year during which the tax is collected under this paragraph) an amount equal to the amount by which the total taxes collected under this Code section exceed the taxes which would be collected at a rate of 3 percent as follows: an amount equal to 28.58 of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of promoting tourism, conventions, and trade shows through a contract with a private sector nonprofit organization, an authority created by local Act of the General Assembly, or through a contract or contracts with any combination of such entities; an amount equal to 14.29 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent for the purpose of supporting a civic center owned or operated, or both, by the local consolidated government; and an amount equal to 14.29 percent of the total taxes collected at the rate of 7 percent
* * *
(B) The provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection relating to expenditures shall apply to this paragraph; provided, however, that a county or municipality levying a tax pursuant to this paragraph shall be authorized, but not required, to expend funds through a convention and visitor's bureau authority created by local Act of the General Assembly.
(6) Following the termination of a tax under paragraph (2.1), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection, any county or municipality which has levied a tax pursuant to paragraph (2.1), (2.2), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall levy any future taxes under this Code section in a manner authorized by subsection (b) of this Code section.
(7) As used in this subsection, the term:
(A) "Fund" and "funding" mean the cost and expense of all things deemed necessary by a state authority for the construction and operation of a multipurpose domed stadium and a successor facility to such multipurpose domed stadium, including, but not limited to, the study, operation, marketing, acquisition, construction, finance, development, extension, enlargement, or improvement of land, waters, property, streets, highways, buildings, structures, equipment, or facilities, and the repayment of any obligation incurred by an authority in connection therewith.
(B) "Obligation" means bonds, notes, or any instrument creating an obligation to pay or reserve moneys and having an initial term of not more than 30 years.
(C) "Multipurpose domed stadium facility" means a multipurpose domed stadium facility and any associated parking areas or improvements originally owned or operated incident to the ownership or operation of a facility used for convention and trade show purposes by the state, a department or agency of the state, a state authority, or a combination thereof.
(8) Reserved.
(9)
(A) A county or municipality imposing a tax under paragraph (1), (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall, prior to the imposition of the tax (if the tax is imposed on or after July 1, 1990) and prior to each fiscal year thereafter in which the tax is imposed, adopt a budget plan specifying how the proceeds of the tax shall be expended. Prior to the adoption of such budget plan, the county or municipality shall obtain from the authorized entity with which it proposes to contract to meet the expenditure requirements of this Code section a budget for expenditures to be made by such organization; and such budget shall be made a part of the county or municipal budget plan.
(B)
(i) The determination as to whether a county or municipality has complied with the expenditure requirements of paragraph (2), (2.1), (2.2), (3), (3.1), (3.2), (3.3), (3.4), (3.5), (3.7), (4), (4.1), (4.2), (4.3), (4.4), (4.5), (4.6), (4.7), (5), (5.1), (5.2), or (5.3) of this subsection shall be made for each fiscal year beginning on or after July 1, 1987, and, as of the end
* * *