Ga. Code § 48-1-2
Section 48-1-2 - Definitions
As used in this title, the term:
(1) "Agency" means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state.
(2) "Aircraft" means any contrivance used or designed for navigation or flight through the air.
* * *
(8) "Domestic," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created, organized, or domiciled in this state.
(9) "Fiduciary" means a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person, whether individual or corporate, acting in any fiduciary capacity for any person.
(10) Reserved.
(11) "Foreign," when applied to any corporation or association (including, but not limited to, a partnership), means created or organized outside this state.
(12) "Individual" means a natural person.
(13) "Intangible personal property" means the capital stock of all corporations; money, notes, bonds, accounts, or other credits, secured or unsecured; patent rights, copyrights, franchises, and any other classes and kinds of property defined by law as intangible personal property.
(14) "Internal Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2023, except that Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section 168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k), Section 168(m), Section 168(n), Section 179(d)(1)(B)(ii), Section 179(f), Section 199, Section 381(c)(20), Section 382(d)(3), Section 810(b)(4), Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section 1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7), Section 172(b)(1)(F), and Section 172(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law 110-343, and except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public Law 111-5, and except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92 shall be treated as if it was not in effect, and except that Section 118, Section 163(j), Section 382(k)(1), and Section 174 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as they were in effect before the 2017 enactment of federal Public Law 115-97; provided, however, that all provisions in federal Public Law 117-58(Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act) that change or affect in any manner Section 118 shall be treated as if they were in effect, and except that all provisions in federal Public Law 116-136(CARES Act) that change or affect in any manner Section 172 and Section 461(l) shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that all provisions in federal Public Law 117-2(American Rescue Plan Act of 2021) that change or affect in any manner Section 461(l) shall be treated as if they were not in effect,
* * *