Ga. Code § 48-1-2
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 374
Section 48-1-2 - Definitions
As used in this title, the term:
(1) "Agency" means any department, commission, institution, office, or officer of this state.
* * *
treated as if it is in effect, except the phrase "Code Section 48-2-35 (or, if later, November 15, 2015)" shall be substituted for the phrase "section 6511(a) of such Code (or, if later, April 15, 2015)," and notwithstanding any other provision in this title, no interest shall be refunded with respect to any claim for refund filed pursuant to Section 1106 of federal Public Law 112-95, and provided that subsection (b) of Section 3 of federal Public Law 114-292 shall be treated as if it is in effect, except the phrase "Code Section 48-2-35" shall be substituted for the phrase "section 6511(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986" and the phrase "such section"' shall be substituted for the phrase "such subsection." In the event a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1, 2023, the term means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2022, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2023, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes.
(14.1) "Internal Revenue Code" or "Internal Revenue Code of 1986" means for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, but before January 1, 2007, the provisions of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted on or before January 1, 2006, except that Section 168(k) (but not excepting Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section 168(k)(2)(E)), Section 199, Section 1400L, Section 1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(j), and Section 1400N(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as if they were not in effect, and except that the following provisions shall be as amended by the federal Tax Relief and Health Care Act of 2006 (Pub. L. No. 109-432) as such federal act existed on December 20, 2006, and effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they became effective for federal tax purposes pursuant to said federal act: Sections 38, 41, 45A, 45N, 51, 51A, 61, 62, 106, 121, 143, 164, 168 (except 168(k) but not excepting 168(k)(2)(A)(i), 168 (k)(2)(D)(i), and 168(k)(2)(E)), 170, 179E, 198, 220, 222, 223, 263, 280C, 312, 355, 613A, 954, 1043, 1221, 1245, 1355, 1397E, 1400A, 1400B, 7623, and 7872. For such taxable years, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2006, enacted into law but not yet effective shall be effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes. The provisions of this paragraph shall supersede and control over any provision of paragraph (14) of this Code section to the contrary.
* * *