Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 47-1-3 - Power of a local retirement system to hire an actuary; payment of the administrative costs of a local retirement system; periodic actuarial investigations; annual financial report(a) As used in this Code section, the term "local retirement system" means any retirement, pension, or emeritus system covering an employee or emp
* * *
designate and retain the services of a qualified actuary to provide technical advice and assistance to the board of trustees or governing authority in the management of the retirement system and in the preparation of surveys or reports required under this Code section.(c) Any political subdivision maintaining a local retirement system for an employee or employees or for classifications of employees is authorized to expend any public funds available to it to pay any portion of the administrative costs of the retirement system, if the funds available to the retirement system are not adequate to pay the administrative costs, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of any laws relative to such local retirement system.(d) Once every two years, the board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system shall have the system's actuary make an actuarial investigation. Such actuarial investigation shall include the results of any actuarial investigation into the then current assumptions as to rates of interest, mortality, disability, withdrawal, and retirement. The actuarial investigation shall also include consideration of the experience of the retirement system under its assumptions and a comparison of results with the previous actuarial investigations and may also include such other studies as may be necessary or desirable for the completeness and accuracy of the actuarial investigation. The actuarial investigation shall also include a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the retirement system and a determination of the payments necessary to amortize over a stated period any unfunded accrued liability disclosed. As an exhibit to the actuarial investigation, the local retirement system board of trustees or other governing authority thereof shall attach a copy of all the provisions of the plan for the local retirement system, including the requirements and conditions for qualifying to participate, the nature of benefits under the plan, and the manner in which the local retirement system is funded. Beginning on October 1, 1996, and every two years thereafter on such date, the board of trustees or other governing authority of each such local retirement system shall have on file with the state auditor an actuarial investigation meeting the requirements of this subsection. This subsection shall not apply to a retirement or pension program which is established pursuant to an insurance contract between an insurer and a county, municipality, local board of education, or other political subdivision or between an insurer and any commission, board, or other agency of any such political subdivision. As used in the preceding sentence, the word "insurance" and the word "insurer" shall have the meanings set forth, respectively, in Code
* * *