Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 47-1-3 - Power of a local retirement system to hire an actuary; payment of the administrative costs of a local retirement system; periodic actuarial investigations; annual financial report(a) As used in this Code section, the term "local retirement system" means any retirement, pension, or emeritus system covering an employee or employees of a county, municipality, local board of education, or other political subdivision, or any groups or classifications of such employees which is funded at least in part by such political subdivisions.(b) The board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system is authorized and directed to designate and retain the services of a qualified actuary to provide technical advice and assistance to the board of trustees or governing authority in the management of the retirement system and in the preparation of surveys or reports required under this Code section.(c) Any political subdivision maintaining a local retirement system for an employee or employees or for classifications of employees is authorized to expend any public funds available to it to pay any portion of the administrative costs of the retirement system, if the funds available to the retirement system are not adequate to pay the administrative costs, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of any laws relative to such local retirement system.(d) Once every two years, the board of trustees or other governing authority of each local retirement system shall have the system's actuary make an actuarial investigation. Such actuarial investigation shall include the results of any actuarial investigation into the then current assumptions as to rates of interest, mortality, disability, withdrawal, and retirement. The actuarial investigation shall also include consideration of the experience of the retirement system under its assumptions and a comparison of results with the previous actuarial investigations and may also include such other studies as may be necessary or desirable for the completeness and accuracy of the actuarial investigation. The actuarial investigation shall also include a valuation of the contingent assets and liabilities of the retirement system and a determination of the payments necessary to amortize over a stated period any unfunded accrued liability disclosed. As an exhibit to the actuarial investigation, the local retirement system board of trustees or other governing authority thereof shall attach a copy of all the provisions of the plan for the local retirement system, including the requirements and conditions for qualifying to participate, the nature of benefits under the plan, and the manner in which the local retirement system is funded. Beginning on October 1, 1996, and every two years thereafter on such date, the board of trustees or other governing authority of each such local retirement system shall have on file with the state auditor an actuarial investigation meeting the requirements of this subsection. This subsection shall not apply to a retirement or pension program which is established pursuant to an insurance contract between an
* * *
such local retirement system with the state auditor at the same time each actuarial investigation is filed with the state auditor as provided by subsection (d) of this Code section.(f) The financial report shall include, for each of the two fiscal years covered by the report, the following information:(1) The receipts of the local retirement system, including member contributions, employer contributions, any other contributions, investment income, gains from the sale of the system's assets, and any other receipts from whatever source derived;(2) The disbursements of the local retirement system, including benefit payments to retirees or beneficiaries, refunds to members, losses from the sale of the system's assets, and administrative expenses of the system; and(3) The certificate of the chairperson of the board of trustees stating that the investment practices of the fund have been in compliance with the provisions of Article 7 of Chapter 20 of this title at all times during the reporting period or, if the practices have at any time been out of compliance with such provisions, providing a description of the noncompliance, the reason for the noncompliance, and the corrective action taken.(g) The financial report shall also include statistics on the membership and beneficiaries of the local retirement system. There shall be attached to the financial report an exhibit showing all amendments to or changes in the local retirement system which have been made since the filing of the previous actuarial investigation under subsection (d) of this Code section.(h) The first financial report shall be filed on October 1, 1996, and subsequent reports shall be filed every two years thereafter on October 1.(i) The financial reports, the actuarial investigations, and all exhibits thereto and modifications thereof shall be a matter of public record open to inspection by the public.(j) The financial reports required by this Code section shall apply to retirement or pension programs established pursuant to an insurance contract, as described by subsection (d) of this Code section.Amended by 2001 Ga. Laws 4, § 1, eff. 2/12/2001.