Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 46-5-27 - Telephone solicitation calls; do not call database(a) The General Assembly finds that: (1) The use of the telephone to market goods and services is pervasive now due to the increased use of cost-effective telemarketing techniques;(2) Over 30,000 businesses actively telemarket goods and services to business and residential customers;(3) Every day, over 300,000 solicitors place calls to more than 18 million Americans, including citizens of this state;(4) Telemarketing, however, can be an intrusive and relentless invasion of the privacy and peacefulness of individuals;(5) Many citizens of this state are outraged over the proliferation of nuisance calls from telemarketers;(6) Individuals' privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech can be balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices; and(7) It is in the public interest to establish a mechanism under which the citizens of this state can decide whether or not to receive telemarketing calls and can seek injunctive relief and damages against those in violation of this Code section and against those on whose behalf such violations were committed.(b) As used in this Code section, the term:(1) "Caller identification service" means a type of telephone service which permits telephone subscribers to see the telephone number of incoming telephone calls.(2) "Residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber" means a person who has subscribed to telephone service from a local exchange company or mobile or wireless telephone service provider or other persons living or residing with such person.(3) "Telephone solicitation" means any voice communication over a telephone line for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, but does not include communications:(A) To any residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber with that subscriber's prior express invitation or permission;(B) By or on behalf of any person or entity with whom a residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber has a prior or current business or personal relationship; or(C) By or on behalf of a charitable organization which has filed a registration statement pursuant to Code Section 43-17-5, is exempt from such registration under paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) of Code Section 43-17-9, or is exempt from such registration as a religious organization or agency referred to in paragraph (2) of Code Section 43-17-2. Such communication may be from a live operator, through the use of ADAD equipment as defined in Code Section 46-5-23, or by other means.
* * *
contained in the data base established under this Code section shall be used only for the purpose of compliance with this Code section or in a proceeding or action under subsection (h) or (i) of this Code section. Such information shall not be subject to public inspection or disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.(2) No person or entity shall compile or disseminate or compile and disseminate information obtained from the data base for any reason other than those legitimate purposes established by law. Any person or entity found guilty of violating this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00. Each instance of an unauthorized disclosure of information from the data base shall constitute a separate offense.(g)(1) Any person or entity that makes a telephone solicitation to the telephone line of any residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber in this state shall, at the beginning of such call, state clearly the identity of the person or entity initiating the call.(2) No person or entity that makes a telephone solicitation to the telephone line of a residential, mobile, or wireless subscriber in this state shall utilize any method to block or otherwise circumvent such subscriber's use of a caller identification service.(h) The Attorney General shall have authority to initiate proceedings, pursuant to Code Section 10-1-397, relating to a violation or threatened violation of subsection (c) or (g) of this Code section. Such proceedings include without limitation proceedings to issue a cease and desist order, to issue an order imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,000.00 for each violation, and to seek additional relief in any superior court of competent jurisdiction. Such actions shall be brought in the name of the state. The provisions of Code Sections 10-1-398, 10-1-398.1, and 10-1-405 shall apply to proceedings initiated by the Attorney General under this subsection. The Attorney General is authorized to issue investigative demands, issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and conduct hearings in the course of investigating a violation of subsection (c) or (g) of this Code section, in accordance with the provisions of Code Sections 10-1-403 and 10-1-404.(i) Any person that has received more than one telephone solicitation within any 12 month period by or on behalf of the same person or entity in violation of subsection (c) or (g) of this Code section may bring an action against the person or entity that made the telephone solicitation or the person or entity that the telephone solicitation was made on behalf of, or both. Such an action may seek to: (1) Enjoin such violation;(2) Bring an action to recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs plus damages:(A) In
* * *